Zemana AntiMalware 2 BETA

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Emre TINAZTEPE, Jan 20, 2015.

  1. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,903
    Thanks for the heads up!
     
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    4,594
    Location:
    New York City
    Not to me. I'm very happy with Malwarebytes' effort to make MBAM a standalone product. This is my opinion.
     
  3. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,473
    Well according to the tests of MRG effitas, MBAM is now worst than any AV and worst than Zemana, so who is going to use MBAM as a standalone product?
     
  4. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    4,594
    Location:
    New York City
    I believe that was version 2 they tested.
     
  5. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    USA
    I just find it "odd" that you placed in "Advanced" with a warning "...users should not tamper with these settings..." I like to tinker with my win7 but I've never had the need to tinker with ZAM advanced settings.
     
  6. TwinHeadedEagle

    TwinHeadedEagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Posts:
    86
    It is placed within Advanced tab, because this is not ZAM's usual operation usage, but advanced one :)
     
  7. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,877
    Location:
    Germany
  8. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,877
    Location:
    Germany
  9. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    443
    Anyone having issues with Zemana and Discord? My keybinds stop working when Zemana is active.
     
  10. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    How do you keybind? I have ZAM and Discord installed, but I don't use keybind, so I don't know how. I may be able to reproduce it.
     
  11. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    443
    Under settings, then voice, the push to talk keybind. I usually use the ` key but just today it stopped working.
     
  12. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    What does it do? How do I know if it's working? Sorry, I'm noob to this kind of thing. :D
     
  13. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    What do you use, Zemana AntiMalware or Zemana AntiLogger? ZAM doesn't touch keystrokes, but ZAL does.

    Edit: I did the "toggle deafen" and it did fine.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2017
  14. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    443
    Using Antilogger. If this doesn't get fixed, Zemana is getting uninstalled.
     
  15. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,529
    Location:
    Sweden
    Contact support! They'll easily whitelist the benign behavior. Use the "Send Feedback" at the bottom of the GUI.
     
  16. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    443
    Already have. We'll see what happens.
     
  17. KevinYu0504

    KevinYu0504 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    82
    Location:
    Taiwan
    What happen to Zemana ?

    I lost all contact to Zemana , but i pretty sure my internet had no problem , otherwise you will not see my reply here .....

    But look the screenshot ,

    ZAM disconnect :
    bug3.JPG


    Can't visit the official website

    zemana dead.JPG


    To my time zone here is 30/3/2017 3:15 AM (UTC+ 8 )
    http://i.imgur.com/dI7imht.jpg
     
  18. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,903
    Same issue for me.
     
  19. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    694
    No problems here.
     
  20. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,251
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    No issues here, I had some delays but I am able to connect.
     
  21. Nitty Kutchie

    Nitty Kutchie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    123
    I have the same problem also, i wrote to them explaining what the product was doing and they told me they needed more to go on,but there is no logs with problems with the said product,so i don't no what else to do.
     
  22. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,251
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Now I am getting the 403 page. Sent them a notice.
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,326
    +1
     
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,326
  25. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,251
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.