Zemana AntiMalware 2 BETA

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Emre TINAZTEPE, Jan 20, 2015.

  1. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,408
    Thanks for the heads up!
     
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    4,114
    Location:
    New York City
    Not to me. I'm very happy with Malwarebytes' effort to make MBAM a standalone product. This is my opinion.
     
  3. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,434
    Well according to the tests of MRG effitas, MBAM is now worst than any AV and worst than Zemana, so who is going to use MBAM as a standalone product?
     
  4. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    4,114
    Location:
    New York City
    I believe that was version 2 they tested.
     
  5. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    I just find it "odd" that you placed in "Advanced" with a warning "...users should not tamper with these settings..." I like to tinker with my win7 but I've never had the need to tinker with ZAM advanced settings.
     
  6. TwinHeadedEagle

    TwinHeadedEagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Posts:
    86
    It is placed within Advanced tab, because this is not ZAM's usual operation usage, but advanced one :)
     
  7. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,656
    Location:
    Germany
  8. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,656
    Location:
    Germany
  9. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    435
    Anyone having issues with Zemana and Discord? My keybinds stop working when Zemana is active.
     
  10. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Philippines
    How do you keybind? I have ZAM and Discord installed, but I don't use keybind, so I don't know how. I may be able to reproduce it.
     
  11. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    435
    Under settings, then voice, the push to talk keybind. I usually use the ` key but just today it stopped working.
     
  12. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Philippines
    What does it do? How do I know if it's working? Sorry, I'm noob to this kind of thing. :D
     
  13. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Philippines
    What do you use, Zemana AntiMalware or Zemana AntiLogger? ZAM doesn't touch keystrokes, but ZAL does.

    Edit: I did the "toggle deafen" and it did fine.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2017
  14. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    435
    Using Antilogger. If this doesn't get fixed, Zemana is getting uninstalled.
     
  15. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,464
    Location:
    Sweden
    Contact support! They'll easily whitelist the benign behavior. Use the "Send Feedback" at the bottom of the GUI.
     
  16. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    435
    Already have. We'll see what happens.
     
  17. KevinYu0504

    KevinYu0504 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Taiwan
    What happen to Zemana ?

    I lost all contact to Zemana , but i pretty sure my internet had no problem , otherwise you will not see my reply here .....

    But look the screenshot ,

    ZAM disconnect :
    bug3.JPG


    Can't visit the official website

    zemana dead.JPG


    To my time zone here is 30/3/2017 3:15 AM (UTC+ 8 )
    http://i.imgur.com/dI7imht.jpg
     
  18. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,408
    Same issue for me.
     
  19. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    331
    No problems here.
     
  20. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    No issues here, I had some delays but I am able to connect.
     
  21. Nitty Kutchie

    Nitty Kutchie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    106
    I have the same problem also, i wrote to them explaining what the product was doing and they told me they needed more to go on,but there is no logs with problems with the said product,so i don't no what else to do.
     
  22. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Now I am getting the 403 page. Sent them a notice.
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,722
    +1
     
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,722
  25. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
Loading...