Zemana Antilogger doesn't trust itself!?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by SafetyFirst, Mar 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SafetyFirst

    SafetyFirst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    462
    I've been using Zemana Antilogger for quite some time with total satisfaction.

    However, two days ago I installed SpyShelter just to test it. From the very beginning, SpyShelter was deaf on my system, it wouldn't open when I doubleclick it's desktop icon or when I started it from the start menu. Task manager showed its process running.

    During these two days while SpyShelter was on my system, I noticed that Zemana Antilogger had an initialization error on startup. Still I was able to update it normally. This afternoon, suddenly, in the middle of surfing, I had a BSOD. I decided to uninstall SpyShelter holding it responsible for the mess. Since I was unable to boot Windows normally I went to the Safe Mode and uninstalled SpyShelter from there.

    After rebooting, everything looked fine and Zemana Antilogger didn't show the initialization error. Just to make sure everything is OK, I called an update for Antilogger (although I knew it was already up to date).

    To my surprise, I got this pop up window from Antilogger (first time seen):
     

    Attached Files:

  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    not sure, running Antilogger and ive never had that. :doubt:
     
  3. SafetyFirst

    SafetyFirst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    462
    Strange, isn't it? :blink:

    Zemana AntiLogger telling me not to allow Zemana AntiLogger unless I am sure it is a legitimate application? o_O
     
  4. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,647
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Could Zemana block itself if you told it to? If it DID block itself, & thus became inactive, could it still maintain the block of itself? And... what exactly IS the sound of one hand clapping?
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2010
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I'm "guessing" it's legit, and Zemana needs to do that in order to work the way it does ? I'm sure i've had a few of those alerts.

    After i reboot i get a similar prompt to allow Z access to port 127. etc. I don't tick the Create Rule box in these cases, just allow.

    Sometimes Z asks to connect out, even though i have set the options NOT to autoupdate etc ?

    Havn't noticed anything dodgy running or happening, so far anyway :D

    Might be nice if someone from Zemana could clarify :thumb:
     
  6. SafetyFirst

    SafetyFirst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    462
    Didn't dare to try :p

    If you wrestle with that zen koan, one simple answer is at the bottom of this page. :D
     
  7. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    well the alert seems to show only the User Interface, so i think the block wuld still work if u blocked the interface, just wont be able to open the program and change options etc.

    what are u talking about "connect out"? Zemana doesnt have a firewall of any sort... it doesnt monitor any ports, so i have no clu wat ur talking about.
     
  8. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @firzen771

    Yes i can see that :D

    ALL possible applications that are capable of internet access have been set to prompt or block by me in Zonealarm before connecting out. Anything else or new that may try to connect out will also prompt me first. That's a much better way than just allowing everything out.

    You can see in my screenie wat i'm talking about

    zaz.gif

    ALL those items have at some time or another, either tried to go out, or have been added manually by me so they don't.

    Zemana is one that has tried, as i said earlier.

    Hope you have more of a clu now :p
     
  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i see wat u mean now, got confused with ur wording. but id assume that connection is Zemana trying to look for updates so i dont see it as a prob and it culd also be connecting wen ur disable auto update to check the license perhaps, or something along those lines. not entirely sure, but i dont see anything wrong wen my security software connects out, i trust it enuff afterall my system is in its hands anyways.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.