ZAP/ZASS 7.0.302.000

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Perman, Jan 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, folks: Just notice that the new release. Is it still a beta or final? anyone ?
     
  2. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    Beta - for sure. ;)
     
  3. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    Beta stage is over..this is the final release...ZA is going to update their website on monday..
     
  4. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  5. henryg

    henryg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Here is a quote from Z.A's beta forum:

    ""We are officially done with BETA 7. It will be released on our website late Monday. Even though it can be found on MajorGeeks.com, PLEASE DO NOT DOWNLOAD, as it is NOT OFFICIAL. The version could change at any time because of major bugs.""
     
  6. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    I haven't run any ZA product for some time, so I decided to try out the new ZA with AntiVirus version 7. Being that it's utilizing Kaspersky's engine along with the triple firewall only, it seemed to be a good choice for me. Installation went very well, and the program seems to be performing smoothly on my machine. I did the usual eicar test, and it was picked up upon scanning, not on access. So far, I'd say it certainly rates better than any of the 6.5xx releases.
     
  7. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    It begins,,,,,,,,,,,,
     
  8. dwax

    dwax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Posts:
    57
    Has anyone tried the new ZA Pro? I'm scared to try :D
     
  9. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    QbGreen,

    you wrote:
    So they are using kaspersky's engine for the Av ?- What do they use for the antispyware ?

    I am not sure what a triple firewall is.Could you please elaborate ?


    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 14, 2007
  10. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    It is marketing from Zone Labs ;)
    -Network firewall = packet filter.
    -Application firewall = outbond control.
    -OS firewall = tampering/leak control.
     
  11. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    so they are not using somebody else's firewall ? I ownder if it's any good :rolleyes:
     
  12. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    anyone know if this latest v7 works on Vista?
     
  13. gre87y

    gre87y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    164
    No it doesn't work with Vista
     
  14. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    It´s technology from CheckPoint (Zone Labs´ parent company)
    Don´t worry, "triple firewall" is their marketing buzzword. Almost all today´s firewalls have the same functions.
     
  15. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    DWAX - Just remember what I am saying. Wait 3 or 4 weeks AFTER the release, and keep checking their forum, under "install/upgrade" section. If you don't see hundreds of posts wailing and gnashing their teeth because of disastrous problems, install it. :D
     
  16. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I don´t know why they didn´t change the new shitty skin, I would like to use my old skin. Other than this it´s mostly the same, and I wonder if they fixed certain holes reported by Matousec, isn´t there a changelog? :rolleyes:
     
  17. dwax

    dwax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Posts:
    57

    You can change the skins,go to Preferences, Options and select a new skin. :)
     
  18. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    I just checked their site but I found nothing re: what antivirus+ antispyware they use.


    Any useful link ?

    thanks
     
  19. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    They are migrated from CA VET engine to KAV engine.
     
  20. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, folks: I concur your statement, which is, IMO, an analogy to US/CANADA auto owners' attitude towards GM,FORD and CHRYSLER(all in US/CANADA). That is NEVER buy the first year's production of any new model made by these three. Recalls, disbutes and class action suit(years later as result of first year production) are common. These American giant companies are often run by marketing -oriented high IQ,low ITQ people, they manage their jobs by achievements, namely shoot first,as many as possible, and then aim. Having said that, these companies still need some volunteers to test the water. It all depends on that whether you will be one of those commandoes. Just for your tea time materials or bed time story.:)
     
  21. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    ZL has a history of not getting it close to right for about 4 revs after the initial release of a new platform. Save yourself some sanity and wait.

    Granted, I think they've gotten much better since they opened the betas up publicly.
     
  22. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    well za pro is working fine on my pc....but za security suite caused very slow start-ups mainly due to kaspersky's av....

    At start-up a process"scanningprocess.exe" is running two instances and taking 32k memory!!!
     
  23. apm

    apm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    162
    ZAAV already disabled on-sccess scanning still 2 "scanningprocess.exe" running, and no connection at all sometimes, like my system is sending request but can't go outside, plus system slower.
     
  24. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    those two instances of "scanningprocess.exe" will not go until you remove za with antivirus..if you want the firewall only than go for za-pro..

    I have un-installed both za-pro and zass cause they are making the start-ups very-very slow...
     
  25. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    worse than F-secure IS ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.