ZA Spying on me ?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by CloneRanger, Oct 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Well that's how it seemed :eek:

    zz.gif

    Never had that happen before, wierd o_O
     
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Is that alert from ZA itself?
     
  3. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ The Hammer

    Hi, no it's from Zemana.
     
  4. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Is ZA spying on you? I'd say no. More likely a FP from Zemana.
     
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Could be ? Anyway i'll be keeping my eyes on it, as will Zemana ;)
     
  6. CatSoftLabs

    CatSoftLabs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Posts:
    23
    Well,CloneRanger,if you want a true awnser,the true awnser is
    maybe it is spying on you,because it includes a toolbar made by Conduit,a well known SPYWARE company.Disable the toolbar,execute ZoneAlarm then see if you get an alert from AntiLogger.Please note that Zemana is not very trustworthy.Then re-enable the ZoneAlarm toolbar,execute ZoneAlarm again,then see if you get an alert.
     
  7. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,723
    Location:
    localhost
    What a huge pile of BS... LOL. Wonder how users manage to have such a 'vivid' imagination :D. The warning is related to zlclient... nothing to do with the toolbar. To the OP: You should ask Zemana support for an explanation... its just a FP.
     
  8. Rampastein

    Rampastein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Posts:
    290
    Isn't that a behavioral detection (not a FP)?
     
  9. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 17, 2010
  10. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Who will keep an eye on Zemana? :D
     
  11. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ fax

    The funny thing is, my version of ZA doesn't have a toolbar :D


    @ Rampastein

    I believe it could be.

    @ stratoc

    Yes i remember the scandal :eek: and due to that have those ZA IP's in my HOSTS file ever since :eek:

    Really :eek: that's news to me, i'm not aware that mine has. Can you provide a link to the info etc please :thumb:

    Good question :thumb: I don't allow it to phone home :eek:
     
  12. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,723
    Location:
    localhost
    Yes, I got that.

    LOL, zlclient has no screenshot (cap)ability and never had it. Every year inventive ZA haters comes with innovative trolls ideas at wilders (a bit less now with the existance of Comodo... thanks God... :D ). There is a diagnostic tool you have to manually launch (not sure it is in the free version) that collects information about ZA and the system. This is used by ZA support but it is a completely separate program and must be run manually by the user. I am not sure this is what was originally referenced.

    This usually causes ZA to act weird or misinterpret log events. Don't be surprised if you get logs about Zlcient trying to launch whatever or connecting. Its not the zlclient but something else. ZA is not designed or tested to block itself or to be blocked and it will go simply crazy. If you do not trust ZA to do its job you should remove it instantly and find something you are comfortable with.

    I am not planning to do more feedback since unfortunately this type of threads will populate very fast with misinformation and fan boys... :gack:

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers,
    Fax
     
  13. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    fax you should be answering a bit more don't give up so fast. Anyway some sort of imagination and should be given a sober and sound answer to clean up their minds ( i am not reffering to anyone in particular) and to make sure what is being said here it is not prove at any rate or manner
    Gery
     
  14. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Re "The funny thing is, my version of ZA doesn't have a toolbar"

    Thought you did, i was just ribbing CatSoftLabs :D

    Didn't think it had ;)

    Ooh don't want that :eek: but i don't see any crazyness :thumb:

    Not from me Sir !

    Indeed it does, thanks :)
     
  15. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Checkpoint makes ZA an easy target with their antics. It's not like people really have to go looking for things. But I'm not sure Checkpoint has ever done anything wrong in your eyes. Their marketing strategy turns me off no matter if their firewall isn't bad as it used to be or not.
     
  16. CatSoftLabs

    CatSoftLabs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Posts:
    23
    Ugh..you other users don't yet understand.It may of intergrated in to ZAClient or whatever.If it is not,however,then I guaranteed a fix,so no worries,and then just contact Zemana or uninstall Zemana,if they will not do anything about it,and I know ZA is legit.**EDIT**:I will continue support via these forums,but,however,if you violate CatSoft's Terms Of Use,your support will be TERMINATED.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2010
  17. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    reference the screen reader, I used zone alarm back when I bought my first pc, when it was a sub 10 meg download together with avg and what ever threatfire used to be called, firebird maybe? And I would always get warnings from the last program about a screen reader in zone labs, and I just guessed the obvious dll was a capture device.
    Sorry if I misunderstood this and it was a fp.
    I just love it when you innocently post something about a program some are passionate about and branded a 'hater' and a troll.
    It's a piece of software for god's sake :D
     
  18. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    CyberHawk
     
  19. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    thanks:D
     
  20. CatSoftLabs

    CatSoftLabs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Posts:
    23
    I think it may of been FireDog.Yes,ZoneAlarm is a decent program.Thank you Zone Labs! but I ask that you may REMOVE the screen capture feature.
     
  21. dave88

    dave88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    177
    ZA has done this for a long time. Years ago when I was using ZA some security software I was using would warn me that ZA was attempting screen capture, I think it was Snoopfree? It's probably not actually capturing the screen? But it does something to trigger this. Combined with previous ZA mishaps it seems it would be very much in their interest not to trigger these kind of alerts.

    What is it doing to trigger these alerts? Whatever it is, it does not seem like something a 'firewall' needs to be doing.

    By the way, there was no 'toolbar' involved in the alerts I was getting.

    Thanks anyway, No ZA for me.
     
  22. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ dave88

    Thanks for the conformation :thumb:

    I wish i knew what the actual reason was/is ? The strange thing is, the version of ZA i use is from several years back. I've only had Zemana since this year, & the recent alert i showed was the first & only time it, "visably" happened anyway.

    Maybe previously before i had Zemana it was doing it, once/more ? If it really was/is doing that, i wonder where it stores the data, and what it does with it etc ?

    Of course it just be a fluke etc as per your noted Snoopfree alert/s info ?

    If it's for real = :thumbd: A fluke etc = :( I guess we might never know for sure, unless someone else investigates :)
     
  23. kerykeion

    kerykeion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    267
    Location:
    Philippines
    You know what I want to delete my ZA Pro now. Also had the same alert as yours using SpyShelter Personal.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    ZA is protecting the system just as the other security apps. On occasion they flag each other, not because one finds the other doing something bad, but rather it misinterprets the actions. In the past ZA used to do that on few occasions. A necessary cost of having to have more than one security system in place (that often overlap).
     
  25. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    To minimize conflict between security software users need to remember to exclude them from each other. Otherwise they will report on each other at a minimum and at a maximum interfer with protection.

    So, can ZA exclude SpyShelter Personal?
    Can SpyShelter Personal exclude ZA?

    If they can't IMHO I'd get rid of them both.:eek:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.