ZA Pro and Vipre AV

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by nessy90, Jan 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nessy90

    nessy90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Posts:
    103
    Can anyone tell me if Vipre AV and ZA Pro work well together please.
    Thanks Nessy
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Usually using just an AV from one software maker with just a FW from another works without issues. So in your case it should work fine.
     
  3. nessy90

    nessy90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Posts:
    103
    Thanks.
     
  4. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,854
    Location:
    localhost
    Yes, it should work fine. You may want to add ZA main firewall executable "vsmon.exe" to VIPRE exceptions.
     
  5. nessy90

    nessy90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Posts:
    103
    Done Thanks Fax
    Nessy
     
  6. tactful

    tactful Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    South Florida,USA
    I have and use Vipre.Like ZA its a dual firewall(incoming and outgoing)are both top ranked,Zone Alarm and Sunbelt(Vipre) had great write ups in pc world and pc mag.Vipre by the way is the only vendor I have heard of that offer LIfetime pc licenses.selling or giving up the download and key for it on 5pc's good until Dec 17 this year now having lifetime... $29 renewal and a lot more time to check it out than the trial.ZA was my other pick option until the reviews backed up lifetime.no worries here about protection now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.