ZA Pro and Vipre AV

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by nessy90, Jan 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nessy90

    nessy90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Posts:
    103
    Can anyone tell me if Vipre AV and ZA Pro work well together please.
    Thanks Nessy
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Usually using just an AV from one software maker with just a FW from another works without issues. So in your case it should work fine.
     
  3. nessy90

    nessy90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Posts:
    103
    Thanks.
     
  4. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    Yes, it should work fine. You may want to add ZA main firewall executable "vsmon.exe" to VIPRE exceptions.
     
  5. nessy90

    nessy90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Posts:
    103
    Done Thanks Fax
    Nessy
     
  6. tactful

    tactful Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    South Florida,USA
    I have and use Vipre.Like ZA its a dual firewall(incoming and outgoing)are both top ranked,Zone Alarm and Sunbelt(Vipre) had great write ups in pc world and pc mag.Vipre by the way is the only vendor I have heard of that offer LIfetime pc licenses.selling or giving up the download and key for it on 5pc's good until Dec 17 this year now having lifetime... $29 renewal and a lot more time to check it out than the trial.ZA was my other pick option until the reviews backed up lifetime.no worries here about protection now.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.