ZA Pro and a VPN

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by nessy90, Feb 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nessy90

    nessy90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Posts:
    103
    Gday all Ive recently bought ZA Pro, the problem Im having is when I set the Public Zone to high my VPN drops out, ZA has automaticly put the vpn in the public zone, I have tried it in the trusted zone but same thing, the way I have fixed the problem is by setting the public zone to med its default is high.
    My question is, having the Public zone set to medium is this a serious risk to my system.

    Thanks Nessy o_O
     
  2. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Shouldn't be if you have a VPN. What are you connecting through? Unsecure Wifi or home router? I'm not sure what the rules are for high but you could figure that out and run it at custom. Just a thought.
     
  3. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,728
    Location:
    localhost
  4. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,728
    Location:
    localhost
    Are you behind a router or modem doing NAT? If yes, then incoming calls are already filtered out by them and not ZA. So, no risk.
     
  5. nessy90

    nessy90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Posts:
    103
    Thanks, appreciate the help.
    Nessy:thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.