ZA and Windows Explorer

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by snowbound, Nov 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    This alert is driving me crazy(see screenshot).....

    It mainly happens when i open Search or Control Panel.

    I always choose no, but sometimes it takes 5 or ten clicks to finally get it to close.

    I have Windows Explorer blocked in ZA. Is there something else i need to block?

    I'm running ZA+ 4.5

    This all seemed to have started after i installed SP2 if that matters.

    I'm certainly no FW expert so i'm at a loss as to how to stop this annoyance.

    I have read a few threads over on the ZA board on this issue but i really didn't see a solution....


    snowbound
     

    Attached Files:

  2. StevieO

    StevieO Guest

    Hi Snow,

    A strange one, though you do seem to think it might be SP2 related somehow !

    How about deleting the entry in ZA Programs and starting afresh with a new permanent DENY next time it alerts you and see if that works.

    StevieO
     
  3. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Thanks. :)

    I tried it but no go... same thing. I even ticked the "remember answer next time"....

    I then blocked it again and now i get this alert. It's new. :D
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,773
    Location:
    Texas
    Google gives a lot of hits. :D Google
     
  5. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    :eek: :eek: :eek:

    I never thought of googling that! :D

    Where do i start? :D :D


    snowbound
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,773
    Location:
    Texas
  7. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Here's a screenshot with the details from the alert
     

    Attached Files:

  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,773
    Location:
    Texas
    Google again :D

    Do you have generic host process allowed in your network rules?
     
  9. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Yes i do.

    Can u block that and still have access?


    snowbound
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,773
    Location:
    Texas
    Windows update won't work with it blocked. There may be other programs as well. I keep mine blocked unless I am running WU.
    The newer Zone Alarm permits this by default and if you try to change the setting, you get a warning about unpredictable behaviour.

    Interesting quote from Lavasoft.

     
  11. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Thanks Ron. :)

    I tried blocking it but i still got that alert. It's really strange as the alert is not triggered until i click on "all files and folders" in search. o_O

    That is an interesting link. I really don't want to allow it so i guess i'm stuck...


    snowbound
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,773
    Location:
    Texas
    Maybe you were allowing it before you installed sp2? Or ZA just knows it has changed. Your first screen shot mentions a changed component which would be a .dll.
     
  13. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I'm sure i allowed generic host process and i'm almost positive i had Windows Explorer blocked.

    I just tested having them both allowed and the alert still pops up! :D

    What more does it want! :rolleyes:

    Something happened with the SP2 install but what it is i have no idea. :doubt:


    snowbound
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,773
    Location:
    Texas
    You can always run scandisk. May not help, but it sure won't hurt.
     
  15. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Thanks for the help Ron. I'll give it a try. ;) :D



    snowbound
     
  16. patermann

    patermann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    UK
    The screenshot shows cdfview.dll and the first part of the description suggests that it is a viewer for Channel Definition Format which is the XML technology that Microsoft used for Active Desktop (starting with IE 4). Is Active Desktop still in IE6/Win XP and, if so, is it active (pardon the pun!) on your system?

    Another thought: There are applications that treat Internet sites as if they were additional disk drives on your PC (GMailDrive is one). When you search drives and folders, Explorer will attempt to access those sites as part of the search. Do you have anything like that on your PC?

    HTH

    patermann
     
  17. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I do not have it enabled.

    No i don't.

    Thanks,


    snowbound
     
  18. chiawaikian

    chiawaikian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Posts:
    46
    It is due to the way Microsoft implemented some of the OS features, such that they often use parts of each other.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.