ZA+ and SP2

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by snowbound, Jan 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hello all,

    I haven't installed SP2 yet but i'm wondering if there are any conflicts between it and ZA+ 4.5.538.1, which i have.

    I'd like to know if i should shutdown ZA+ before i try to install SP2 or is it ok to leave it running?

    Any suggestions or tips are much appreciated.

    TIA.



    snowbound
     
  2. zcv

    zcv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Posts:
    355
    Hello Snowbound,

    FWIW: when I ran ZAP 4.5 version, no conflicts with SP2. Currently on v5.6

    Regards - Charles
     
  3. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Thanks Charles. :)

    Of all the apps. i have, ZA was the one i was most concerned about regarding SP2. So no need to shut it down upon installation of SP2?



    snowbound
     
  4. zcv

    zcv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Posts:
    355
    No need.

    What you might shut down is your AV, installation goes a little faster w/o the AV checking every disk I/O, but not necessary.

    Regards - Charles
     
  5. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Thanks again, as not to delay installation, i'll be sure to do that. ;) :D



    snowbound
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.