You dont have enought privligeges to run

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Sam49, Sep 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sam49

    Sam49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Hi i have just fitted a new hard drive in my computer and i want to partition it, but when i run Disk director 10 from the cd it say it carnt find the hard disk and if i install it it say i dont have enought privleges to run.

    I am using vista 32 bit version and i am loged in as administrator, it installs ok but will not run
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    If you have the UAC feature of Vista turned on, try right-clicking on the installer program and selecting Run as administrator from the pop-up menu.

    For the CD version, you can try the Safe Mode version of DD. For the Full Mode version from the CD,you can try the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread.

    Another option is to create a BartPE or VistaPE CD that includes DD.
     
  3. Sam49

    Sam49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Thanks for the advice i have tried all you surgest and nothing will work i have turned off the user accounts and tried to boot disk method. I am just unable to get the program to work, and i did read the READ THE BEFORE YOU POST but it did not solve my problem.
     
  4. Sam49

    Sam49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Hi i have sorted the problem i had with this Disk Director Ver 10. it does not like vista even the latest ugrade will not work i have got past the bit about privliges but now my computer say this program is not sutible for this operating system.

    Regards to you all
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    I'm using DD 10 (2,160) with Vista Home Premium & Ultimate 32bit English versions and it works okay. Are you using a different language version of Vista?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.