yahoomessenger.exe as blocked from creating a global Keyboard hook

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Rubal, Aug 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rubal

    Rubal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I am running PG under full protection mode after 1 days learning. I just rebooted my computer and got this in alerts

    What does this means ? Why yahoo messenger is trying to create Global Keyboard and Mouse hooks ?

    Thanks
     
  2. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Keyboard Hook- I think because it has to monitor when u are typing to tell the other person u are chatting.
    Mouse Hook- no idea.
     
  3. Rubal

    Rubal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I see. Can someone update me on Mouse Hooks ?

    Thanks
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    just wait and i hope some one will respon soon.
     
  5. Rubal

    Rubal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    5
  6. kr4ey

    kr4ey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Florida USA
    Do you have block new and changed files or programs checked?
    Uncheck it and it should work.
    Either that or add allow global hooks in your setting in PG for yahoo messenger.
     
  7. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hi,
    I think it's safe. I'm using WLM 8.0 but if Yahoo Messenger is similar or have a similar feature, it's used because if you don't move the mouse during a period (10 minutes for example), WLM change the online status to idle or away status. That's the reason WLM create a mouse hooks, maybe Yahoo Messenger had a similar feature?

     
  8. Jarmo P

    Jarmo P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,185
    Also Skype and Trillian as my replacement for YM because of bloat it has nowadays, use keyboard hook that I have stopped by SnoopFree.
    They seem to work ok without allowing them that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.