Yahoo Mail

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by rrrh1, Oct 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rrrh1

    rrrh1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Yahoo Mail has started requiring a mobile phone #, what if you don't have one or don't want to give it to them.

    Our ISP (local phone company) just transferred their e-mail accounts to Yahoo.

    This is ridiculous, why do they require a mobile phone # since they have 2 email addresses on file now.

    I was unsure of where to put this, here or in privacy and security, mods feel free to move.

    rrrh1 (arch1)
     
  2. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    They are not requiring. It is optional. Just click save and continue with out adding a number.
     
  3. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    My ISP uses Yahoo but after 5 years I couldn't take it anymore. Switched to Outlook.com and haven't looked back.
     
  4. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    I have four Yahoo! Mail Accounts, two I POP, the other two I use IMAP, Do not use the web interface much. I just logged in to all four accounts via my browser. I was asked on one account. I hit Save and Continue with no number and carried on.
     
  5. rrrh1

    rrrh1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Here it comes up at every login.

    Very Irritating!!

    rrrh1 (arch1)
     
  6. Wroll

    Wroll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    Italy
    Move to other mail provider. I know I did after I couldn't access my mail account and their support replied my mail after a month.
     
  7. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    Yes it would be very annoying. I just checked all four of my accounts again, logging in with Firefox and was not asked for a number for any of my accounts.

    You could alway try using an email client with IMAP to access your account.

    Do you have a secondary email account listed for your account? That could be a trigger.
     
  8. Nebulus

    Nebulus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,582
    Location:
    European Union
    What I find annoying is that they offer me the option to add a phone number even if my country is not in their list...
     
  9. arsenaloyal

    arsenaloyal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Posts:
    507
    yahoo still charges users for pop and imap access ? LOL amusing
     
  10. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    Depends on your location. I have four free accounts with POP3 and IMAP.
     
  11. EncryptedBytes

    EncryptedBytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    N/A
    There are manya free phone number services online that can be used as a one time authentication mechanism. (Think of the free email throwaways for spam in the 90's). While I wouldn't use them for sensitive accounts, for throw away emails however, they come in handy.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. ronjor
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    604
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.