XP-Vista DualBoot and OSS

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Swissli, Apr 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Swissli

    Swissli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    CH
    All works fine but,............

    System:

    2 SATA Drives
    - HD1 = XP
    - HD2 = Vista
    3 Partitions on HD1 / Partition 1 = XP
    1 Partition on HD2 / Partition 1 = Vista
    Partitions 2 + 3 on HD1 became, on each running OS, the Drives E: and F:

    The rest of the HD's has not defined yet. Perhaps it becames a Linux OS.

    OSS works, but it shows only XP on the Menue. After start XP from OSS it came up with the Vistabootmenue.
    There i can start XP or Vista. Both came up as Drive C:. And the other OS is visible as Drive D:.

    OSS was installed on HD1,while XP was running.

    The Bootwiz.oss look like...
    (as Attachment)

    So far so good.

    My Question is:
    - How can i get Vista into the Menue from OSS ?? I tryed with OS Search in OSS, but no succsess. :doubt:
    - And how can a get off that "double Menues" (OSS + Vista) ??

    Lot of Questions. o_O . It would be nice if anybody has a Solution for this kind of "Troubles"

    Swissli

    ps: sorry for my bad Englich, ist not my native Language. :blink:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 17, 2008
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    This is a common problem with OSS and Windows Boot Manager.

    Do you have a standard Microsoft OEM/Retail CD?
    Do you know how to use the Recovery Console?

    Do you have a standard Microsoft OEM/Retail DVD?
    Do you know how to access the Repair section and the Command Prompt?

    Do you have a BartPE or VistaPE CD?

    When booted into XP, is the XP partition shown as the (Boot) partition in Disk Management? Is it assigned the C: drive letter?

    When booted into Vista, is the XP partition shown as the (Boot) partition in Disk Management? Is the Vista partition assigned the C: drive letter?

    A screenshot of what Disk Management shows from XP and Vista would be helpful.
     
  3. Swissli

    Swissli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    CH
    Hi MudCrab.

    thanks for your quick Answer. Sounds like this Problem would be just Peanuts for You. :)
    Hope i can get you the rigth Answers to your Questions...

    Yes XP CD OEM
    Yes i know how to use RC (some parts)

    Yes Vista DVD OEM
    Yes Command Promt on Vista Repair Section i did find

    Yes I do have a BartPE CD. I guess i useded while all this Installations going on befor. :blink:

    There are 2 Printouts from XP and Vista in hope do help further. (as Attachments)

    Swissli
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 15, 2008
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Which partition has the hidden Vista "Boot" folder on it, the XP partition or the Vista partition?
     
  5. Swissli

    Swissli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    CH
    The hidden Vista "Boot" Folder is on HD1 XP Partition.

    Swissli
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That what I thought, but my German isn't too good.

    I've got the setup partly configured, but I'm still working on the step-by-step procedure for the separation.
     
  7. Swissli

    Swissli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    CH
    Im back for an Update. :rolleyes:

    Status at the Moment :

    - both SATA Harddrives have a primary partition as first partition and active.
    - The HD's should be clean. There are no file like bootmgr or a folder named Boot on HD1. No boot.ini, ntldr, ntdetect.com on HD2 to.
    - on both Drives are the bootsystemfiles, mbr, bcd, etc.. files are fixed. eaqual to the OS.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    so i have a "Multiboot-Tool" like this......

    - i do unplug HD2 physicly and start with HD1 on XP. Fine ;)
    - i do unplug HD1 plug HD2 back and start Vista. Fine to ;)

    - rem OSS is deinstalled on both Drives at the Moment.

    This way no OS know's from each other. :D
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I could still not get it running with Acronis OSS even i did a several Newinstallation or Systemrepairs. o_O (Shame on me. i know)

    Something i learn on this.....
    Hardware has been getting faster and better. But a bootup into a Livesystem on CD/DVD/USB (BartPE, DD-CD, Knoppix, etc..) did still not getting any faster. :thumbd:

    One Day i will get it. Thats for sure.:isay:
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If both drives are currently bootable when they are the only drive connected, it's a good time to create a backup image of them.

    For using OSS, it's best to have the Vista drive as the boot drive in the BIOS. Then install OSS from Vista (I assume this is where you're having problems).

    Once OSS finds Vista okay, connect the XP drive and reboot to OSS (make sure the BIOS still has the Vista drive as the boot drive). OSS should find XP.

    In the Properties of Vista: Hide the XP partition.

    In the Properties of XP: Hide the Vista partition, enable the Disk Order feature and set the XP drive into the first position.

    -----------

    After you install OSS from Vista can you get the BOOTWIZ.OSS file and post it?
     
  9. Swissli

    Swissli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    CH
    Thats i gona do next. Thanks for the Tipp.

    Im old fashioned. :rolleyes: I wandet to have XP as "Master-OS" because i did run XP now for over a Year without any troubles, even there are hell a lot of Programs on it. I would like to say... one of the best OS Microsoft ever made.

    Does it make Problems if i have DD installed on both Drives. With OSS i think it will couse Problems if there are two Installations of it. But dont know how it goes with DD.

    Somehwere in the forum i did read something about a spezial partition for OSS. Thats wath i had while working with PQ BootMagiq. But since PQ dont like my Vista i deside to switch to Acronis OSS and dont wanna make a spezial partition anymore.

    Will let u know how the further development goes on. And the Bootwiz.oss will follow.

    Thanks

    Swissli
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It's only the default boot order in the computer's BIOS. You can still have XP set as the default OS to boot in OSS. The problem is that Vista sometimes does not like being swapped using the OSS Disk Order feature. If you want to try it without changing the Disk Order, you could set the XP drive as the boot drive in the BIOS and then setup OSS to boot Vista from its partition on Drive 2. I think it should still work this way. This is another reason to create a backup before you begin. It lets you try different scenarios and quickly return to the starting state if it doesn't work out.

    As long as you are installing the same build of OSS and/or DD into each Windows installation (Vista/XP/XP) there shouldn't be any problems. I have both of them installed in my Windows and they work fine.

    It doesn't have to be a special partition dedicated to OSS. It can be any non-OS FAT32 or NTFS partition. On my computer, I use a FAT32 data partition I share between Windows and Linux. The idea behind using a non-OS partition is that if you have OSS installed to an OS partition and you later restore that partition, the OSS files will also be restored and possibly cause problems because they may be out of date with changes made since the backup. Having the files on a non-OS partition also lets you have easy access to the files from any OS.
     
  11. Swissli

    Swissli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    CH
    Hidiho :D

    I said ... one day i will get it. :rolleyes:

    System is running the way i wanted. Thanks to MudCrab. With your Help i did get the System running. Your Idea with place the OSS on a separate partition was very helpfull. I did that with PQ Magic, so why not with Acronis OSS ?!

    This the way i made it.
    --------------------------------------------------------
    first...
    - unplug HD2
    - HD1 get partition 1 named OSS-HD1, FAT32
    - HD1 get partition 2 named Vista, NTFS
    - partition 2 get Vista and all the Updates
    - I did make a Image from Vista

    second...
    - start Vista and install DD on Vista partition
    - install OSS on partition 1 named OSS-HD1
    - reboot to check if all goes well

    third...
    - unplug HD1
    - plug on HD2

    fourth...
    - HD2 get partition 1 named OSS-HD2, FAT32
    - HD2 get partition 2 named XP, NTFS
    - partition 2 get XP and all the Updates
    - I did make a Image from XP

    fifth...
    - plug back HD2 with XP on it. And leave the BIOS Bootorder with HD1 first
    - boot the PC and OSS did find XP on HD2 successfully
    - hide XP Drives from Vista Drives in the Vista Menue
    - hide Vista Drives from XP Drives in the XP Menue
    - start first time OSS with Vista
    - check if still all ok. And it is still ok. ;)
    - reboot into XP
    - check if still all ok. And it is still ok. ;)

    sixth...
    - have a cool beer. Cheers.
    - then i post this posting. :blink:
    --------------------------------------------------------

    by the way...
    Partition OSS-HD2 its empty becouse i gonna proberly try to unplug HD1 and run HD2 as single XP System. And try to install OSS on the OSS-HD2 partition. Wondering waths happen if i would plug back HD1 and boot with both HD's on it with BIOS Bootorder HD1 Vista first, and on both HD's is OSS installed.

    Ok! I stop writing. otherwise it get a bit to long my posting. But.....

    IT WORKS NOW ! Hurra !!

    :D :thumb:

    Thanks to MudCrab.


    Swissli
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 19, 2008
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That's good to hear.

    You didn't need the OSS partition on the XP drive (OSS will only use one). All the OSS files are installed on the OSS partition on the Vista drive. However, I wouldn't change it now since it's working.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.