XP SP3 and TI11

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by derekp, Jul 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. derekp

    derekp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Posts:
    29
    Hi

    I have XP SP2
    I want to install XP SP3

    Do I have to uninstall Acronis TI11
    Then install SP3
    Then Install TI11 again ?

    I am fairly new to Acronis and this UG, so please me if the questions are too
    basic.

    Thank you. o_O
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I just installed SP3 over the top. Well to be precise I slipstreamed and then installed, but I don't see why that would make a difference.


    Colin
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    No. You can leave most progs in place. However, if you have a logitech mouse or keyboard, contact Logitech whther they recommend unistalling setpoint before sp3. My guess is not but for that prog, it's worth checking.
     
  4. derekp

    derekp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Posts:
    29
    Thank you for the replies.
    Much appreciated.:)
     
  5. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
    I've installed SP3 without unistalling any program, neither ATI 11: all right.
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Note also that if you had a prior release of spe3 installed, MS recommends you try to remove that before installing the final version of sp3.
     
  7. nb47

    nb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    183

    Well , I installed Serv. Pk. 3 with Version 10 & didn't have any problems so you should be OK.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.