XP SP2 will not run in VM-ware

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Fire-Ant, Dec 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fire-Ant

    Fire-Ant Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi,

    I had some troubles when creating a VM-ware XP machine and performing the update to SP2. I get the message that the WinXP product ID is invalid and then it abords the install. The plain install of XP was without any problem.

    Any ideas besides kicking out XP and installing Linux ?
     
  2. se7engreen

    se7engreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    USA
    That's kind of odd. I know I've setup VM's with WinXP SP1 & updated to SP2 and also went the other way and installed from an sp2 slipstreamed disk, both without problems.

    Are you starting this from scratch or from copied .vmdk files?
     
  3. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    I take it you have not found your "original id numbers"....since you mentioned a week ago that you had lost them in an ID-Blaster thread ?
     
  4. Fire-Ant

    Fire-Ant Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi Bubba and se7engreen,

    It's a clean start from scratch. Because of the Id-blaster problem, I wanted to figure out, what could cause the problem. So on my second pc I installed a XP machine in VM-ware. The XP gave no problems until I started the SP2.
    It caused the same problem , that I expected ID-blaster responsible for. However, ID-blaster is not installed on that machine, nor in the VM-ware machine. All installs are from genuine CD-rom. It's a nice puzzle.
    At the office it all went fine, but there I used all versions in Dutch.
     
  5. fred22

    fred22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    229
    sp2 requires a PIDnr of 640
    and sp2 works great in VMWare though
    Built image whit NLite then test in vmware
     
  6. Fire-Ant

    Fire-Ant Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanx,
    I'll give it a try
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.