XP PRO "trivia..."

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by SG1, Oct 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SG1

    SG1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Posts:
    432
    I've had WINXP PRO for a short time, and am no authority on it by any means: I'm trying to find out how to get to a clean/pure DOS prompt, so as to run SprinRite & try to save a drive on its way out.

    So... if I'm in/on The DeskTop - how do I get hither and yon, to lean mean clean dark superfast DOS prompt? Help appreciated! ;-)

    Thanks, SG1 (Pat)
    ==============================================
    *** Newer C drive (with XP PRO) is NTFS (or NFTS), whereas other two are FAT32 - including one that's failing.
    ==============================================
    *** Also, I forgot to ask this: am using Sygate Pro f'wall, and I can't get that puppy to launch, then shrink to SysTray as do all other apps. It - smc.exe - does show as a running process but why does it not behave as other apps do?

    I have Startup Control Panel & Code Stuff Starter, and I can move apps around, to run from varied places but I still can't get f'wall to launch then shrink to SysTray; can even checkbox spot in the f'wall to start at bootup - but it doesn't. Why not? OR, is it an app that merely/normally runs as a process and perhaps pops up when/if needed?

    Thanks again, for help/info. SG1 (Pat)
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2005
  2. jd500c

    jd500c Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    If you're running Windows NT, 2000, or Windows XP and need to get to MS-DOS prompt follow the below steps.

    Click Start
    Click Run
    Type "cmd" or "command" and press enter.
     
  3. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    Actually NT/2000/XP/2003 are not DOS based, so there's no way to get to a REAL DOS prompt, although you can drop to a command prompt (DOS-like). If you use the FAT/FAT32 file system you can use a boot-disk to access the partitions, though.
     
  4. _Lyn_

    _Lyn_ Guest

    If you created a Spinrite CD insert the disk into your CDROM and power off/restart the computer.

    If you created a Spinrite 3.5 floppy insert the disk and power off/restart. If your computer boots normally into Windows, you need to reset your bios to boot from 3.5. Then insert disk and reboot.
     
  5. Hi Pat,

    Sorry I can't comment on Sygate's bootup issue, but you should be able to access options for it's tray icon off the main screen in *tools.*

    I found this for you too, just replace the x's ....

    xxxx://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ntcmds_shelloverview.mspx

    Plus there's far more than they tell you about ....

    xxxx://www.ss64.com/nt/

    Good luck with that puppy! :D


    Steve
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.