XP is taking a while to shutdown

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by wanchan, Nov 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wanchan

    wanchan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    Hi, I just started using ProcessGuard 3 paid version.

    This might well NOT be contributed to the use of ProcessGuard. After I installed PG3, XP started to taking longer time to shutdown or reboot, up to 3 mins. My XP used to shutdown/reboot in less 1 min.

    Anyone else is experiencing? What is the possible cause might be? Thanks for advising.
     
  2. WYBaugh

    WYBaugh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Florida
    Hi,

    One thing you may want to check is that you do not have your page file being cleared on shutdown.

    Please check that the following registry value is not set to 1

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\ClearPageFileAtShutdown

    May not be the issue but worth a quick check.

    Thanks,

    Bill
     
  3. wanchan

    wanchan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    33

    Just ck'd. It's shown as follows.

    Value data: 0
    Hexadecimal checked
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi wanchan, This problem does sffect some machines and has been addressed in an updated version, no release date as yet.
    Try disabling Execution Protection before closing down as this may solve your problem temporarily.

    HTH Pilli
     
  5. worldcitizen

    worldcitizen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    530
    I had the same problem initially. I waited for ages and ages for the PC to log off or reboot. However, after about 3 reboots the problem disappeared and never came back again. PILLI - the famous PILLI - told me that it was probably hyper-threading. It might have also been something that PG didn't detect initially in learning mode also.

    So I wouldn't worry to much about it unless it doesn't correct itself like mine did.

    Dave
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Dave, :)
    Sure you don't meqan infamous? :cool:

    Jason has been working on the pgaccount issues and, hopefully, the corrected version will be with you soon ;)

    Cheers. Pilli
     
  7. worldcitizen

    worldcitizen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    530
    You are famous for being so good and helpful to everyone here Pilli!!

    I never had anymore issues with that problem once I rebooted about 3 times so it seems like it was a problem that remedied itself but could scare off a new user. I was thinking about restoring an image file until I found it worked after the reboots but even turning off PG didn't fix it so it felt as if I needed to restore Windows. Lucky I didn't.
     
  8. wanchan

    wanchan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    Thanks for headsup. It is good to see DCS is responsive to issues like this and working on resolutions. Some other companies might make irrelevent blames or simply keep quiet. They sicken me. I am glad I chose DCS's product :) Keep us posted on this. :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.