XFIRE it blocking there ad on the IM program

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by DGMurdockIII, Dec 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Guest

    spyware blaster is blocking the ads on the xfire client the program is not spywear www.xfire.com
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Would you mind providing more info concerning this given there is no ActiveX, Cookie or Restricted Site entry with the name xfire in Spywareblasters database :doubt:
     
  3. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Guest

    well i found out when i updated spywear blaster one time then i started getting a white box where the ads should be on the xfire client well if gotten this error befor but the people at xfire fixed it but this thime i want to see if it had to do any thing with spywear blaster and when i disabled all protection and then restarted my xfire client the banners work
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    I would like to assist you but when I enable all Spywareblaster protection and visit many of the links it appears I see everything and there is no white box :doubt:

    If you could provide a link to one of their pages where you are seeing a white box with Spywareblaster enabled I will be glad to take a closer look.
     
  5. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Guest

    not on there website the ad they use on there program the IM program and the link to it again www.xfire.com
     
  6. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Guest

    you have to download it and instal it then log on then the you withh see with protection disable you get adds then log off then enable proction then log back on
     
  7. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Guest

    Re: remove old version first ??

    spyware blaster is blocking the ads on the xfire client the program is not spywear www.xfire.com

    you have to download it and instal it then log on then the you withh see with protection disable you get adds then log off then enable proction then log back on
     
  8. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Guest

    Re: remove old version first ??

    when you log back on when it is enabled it will show a white box then if you disable them then log off or close program then open and log back on to it then the ads come back
     
  9. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    DG,

    I have merged your latest posts into this ongoing thread and also removed 2 of your posts found in totally un-related threads.

    Please do not post about this matter in another totally unrelated threads.

    IMHO....unless you as the user can determine which Ads that you say Spywareblaster is blocking there's not much that can be done unless someone comes along and wishes to install the program also to assist you in your troubleshooting :blink:
     
  10. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    problem with spywear blaster

    spyware blaster is blocking the ads on the xfire client the program is not spywear www.xfire.com

    you have to download it and instal it then log on then the you withh see with protection disable you get adds then log off then enable proction then log back on

    and i'll put a littel deatel here about xfire so u now what it is What is Xfire?

    Xfire is a free gaming tool that automatically keeps track of when and where gamers are playing PC games online and lets their friends join them easily. It doesn't matter which online game your friends are playing, which server browser they are using, or which gaming service they're playing on; Xfire is intelligent enough to recognize where your friends are at any time. it also has IM feature and chat and more

    I like spywearblaster but if it going to mess up xfire then im not going to use it
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2006
  11. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Re: problem with spywear blaster

    One of the main purposes of Spywareblaster is to block Ads. If you "want a fully working program" as you said in this thread....I suggest you either determine what site it is you need to exclude or make a decision that you prefer your Xfire Ads or you prefer to be protected by Spywareblaster.
     
  12. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    well cold you help me find out i tryed to do that one day but what info wold i have to get from xfire devs that would help you determan what one it is
    there and most of there as from a third party provider here is the link http://www.falkag.com/ and and they do host some of there own ad but not two many @ www.xfire.com I just found that out hope that helps
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2006
  13. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    I doubt if the Dev folks are going to change their position considering there XFIRE program is free. Of course that might change when\if they go to a pay version.

    New To XFIRE - Got some questions
    BTW....how often are you seeing these Ads :blink:

    I installed the XFIRE IM client and have not yet seen an Ad. I am using no type of blocking mechanism which includes not using Spywareblaster.

    If these Ads are rotaing Ads which according to the Forum threads I have read it is....it is almost going to be impossible to not have an Ad be blocked unless you disable Spywareblaster or other site blocking software. This in no way should be about XFIRE. This is simply a Business decision on the part of the Ad folks which is what programs like Spywareblaster are designed to block.

    It boils down to you can not have your cake and eat it also. You either wish to block Ads with programs such as Spywareblaster or You choose to see Ads via the XFIRE interface....which appear to only come every once in a while o_O
     
  14. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    If that is the only site....you could add that item to Spywareblasters permanent ignore list and see if that let's the Ads you are determined to see work.

    Javacool KB---> Adding an Item to the Permanent Ignore List
     

    Attached Files:

  15. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    the ads at the top of the client after you sign in. ot and i forgot to mention that did not work adding it to the ignor list
     
  16. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    I did not think it would and unless you can find the Ad links....that's the only way you can ignore them via Spywareblaster.
     
  17. dog

    dog Guest

    I don't mean to interrupt but I can't resist ... DGMurdockIII, why are you so concerned about making sure the ads in Xfire are visible? I just don't understand ... :doubt:
     
  18. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    do you use xfire if not please dont spam in this topic
     
  19. dog

    dog Guest

    Sorry Excuse Me :mad: The moderation staff here is clearly defined, and we are more than capable of performing those duties ... We don't need any help. ;)

    I asked a simple question? Which isn't out of line, or off topic ... Is there a reason why you're avoiding it?
     
  20. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    the reason why i want the ads is becose they use they for like contest some time or to sign up for special events
     
  21. dog

    dog Guest

    Thanks :) That sounds very reasonable. ;)
     
  22. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    so is there anyone who can help me solve this
     
  23. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  24. dog

    dog Guest

    Would you happen to be using a Hosts file?
     
  25. DGMurdockIII

    DGMurdockIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    no i not i never use one i just install the program and update and and make sure all protection are enable and accaly check for new updates oh i have all enable including firefox withch u dont so that my be why u dont get the ads blocked
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.