WSA v8.0.2.145 Released

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Triple Helix, May 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Version 8.0.2.145 (Released May 15th, 2013)

    Improved
    • Compatibility with F5 VPN
    • Application performance on XenApp servers
    • Handling of proxy configuration
    • Compatibility with DiskDirector
    • Malware cleanup of registry threats
    • System Analyzer malware detection
    • Support for virtual machines and cloned environments

    Fixed
    • Removing some detected components of malware on reboot
    • Updating protection statistic values on XP in SME
    • Network-level compatibility on terminal servers
    • Compatibility with Kaseya Agent Internet Access Protection Extension
    • Triggering of multiple scheduled scans
    • Browser compatibility with Sandbox 4.1 beta
    • Instability in certain SME environments

    Added
    • Automatic proxy detection for SME

    TH
     
  2. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    It seems this release is not available to the closed beta users...
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It will be shortly :)
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I just checked the download links and they both show v8.0.2.145 the only thing I see is the Beta is 3kb smaller?

    TH
     
  5. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Thanks, it is available now and upgraded smoothly...
     
  6. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    That's because the official release contains info for the various version graphics in the UI and other graphics that are all "Beta" in the beta version.*

    (*I'm honestly just guessing, but I'm usually right anyway.**)

    (**So much so that my prior coworkers put "You Were Right" on my wall and stuck tacks in to keep count.)
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    OK, OK you can put up another Tack. :D

    TH
     
  8. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Nice to see the fix for Kaseya! About time!
     
  9. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Just out of curiosity, has anyone tried this latest WRSA release with the newest BDAV Free? I was wondering if any of the incompatibilities had been fixed (although I doubt seriously doubt it as almost nothing is too very compatible with BD even though almost everything is with WRSA)... I know it is not needed but I am one of those that always keeps WRSA and just like trying out the possibilities of what may be able to run with it. It will be a couple of weeks before I can give it a shot to see so I just thought I would ask (save me the fun in a couple of weeks if BD is still as ornery as ever :D )...
     
  10. james246

    james246 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    80
    Chrome now works for me with the very latest BD free together with the latest WSA, I have not noticed any incompatibilities at all so far.
     
  11. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I kept getting obscure errors when trying to open IE10 on Win 8 Pro x64 (errors had a lot of random characters it them) and said IE10 had to close. It would take me several tries to open IE10 successfully and then it would be OK for a bit and crash again...
     
  12. acooldozen

    acooldozen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    White Rock, BC, Canada
    Are they WSA errors? Sounds like an IE/Microsoft thingy to me!
     
  13. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    2,150
    Location:
    in a remote land :)
    IE10 "Enhanced Protection Mode" enabled?
     
  14. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,
    No, IE10 crash errors...
     
  15. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,
    Yes, for internet and restricted sites (default settings)... Does this cause the issue and is there a workaround or setting to fix it?
     
  16. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    Great job with the Sandboxie fix!

    Also, nice to see a user report that Chrome now works fine with Bitdefender Antivirus Free when using WSA at the same time. I had a remote session with a developer about this issue couple of weeks back in time.
     
  17. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    Screenshot 1 is of the error message that I mentioned above. If I have any Bitdefender product installed with any WRSA product, I get this error (random letters/numbers can/do change). I have never had this error with any other security combo.

    Screenshot 2 is of the error I get when disabling Identity Shield (BD is still running of course).

    Bottom line, either way, IE10 crashes.

    Remove either BD or WRSA, all works with no problems.

    Also, IE10 "Enhanced Protection Mode" has no effect whether disabled or enabled.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I just want to add that it is BD's universal answer to always remove any and all other security products before they troubleshoot. Since this is the case, their answer is basically use one or the other. Heck, they even want you to remove SpywareBlaster (SB has NO running processes and only adds active x "kill bits" to the registry to block malicious active x) when there is absolutely nothing about SB that interferes with any security product (including BD). So this makes this forum the only real place to discuss this issue. I do realize that if it is the cause of BD, that I will not be able to rely on them to fix it. I am just hoping there may be an easy solution for this issue.
     
  19. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Hi, updated today & had a quick perusal etc. No real issues to report :) Just one thing though, which is no biggy, i can't see any button etc to view Logs ? Am i going blind, or ?

    log.png
     
  20. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    Just do the "Save as..." and then you can open the log in notepad.
     
  21. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ puff-m-d

    Hi, i've already done 5 previous scans, but no Logs to show ? I was thinking any/all Logs got auto saved, maybe not, so that's why there's none to view ?
     
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You have to save the log to view and nothing has changed have a look at the Online Help File

    TH
     
  23. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I believe WRSA does save the results of "X" number of scans but we only have the most recent available to us (I think it saves 8 and deletes the oldest with each new scan but I may be wrong). No log file is directly accessible without saving it first. This is my understanding of it so of course I might be wrong.
     
  24. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    There is a WRLog.log in the ProgramData/WRData Folder

    TH
     
  25. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I think that log is added to the most recent scan log when you do a "Save as..." resulting in what you get when you save...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.