WSA v8.0.2.135 Beta

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by Tarnak, May 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,890
    Just got this, but not sure if a beta or general release version. ;)
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi Tarnak I changed the thread title as you had it at v8.0.2.35 and it is v8.0.2.135 and it's a beta. ;)

    TH
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2013
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,890
    Re: WSA v8.0.2.135

    TH...Thanks. :)
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Anytime! :cool:

    TH
     
  5. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,198
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Smooth auto-update here this morning...thanks! :)
     
  6. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    769
    Location:
    "Here on Wilders"
    Smooth update as usual :D
    That's a good question, is there a way of knowing if the update is general or beta?
     
  7. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Dave, no unless you download the live official build to see its version number in the footprint.
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It is just a beta for now :)
     
  9. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    Does this update contain the fix for Sandboxie .07? :)
     
  10. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes, you should be able to use both now - you may need to reboot for the compatibility change to be fully applied :)
     
  11. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    2,211
    Location:
    in a remote land :)
    indeed, it is necessary
     
  12. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    Thanks for fixing it, once again! :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.