wsa toolbar

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by brihy1, Oct 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    wsa complete 8.0.0.60 & google chrome 14.0.835.202(latest release)does the wsa toolbar work with chrome?i dont see it only in ie&ff do i see it.also noticed in ff the webroot icon appears in my win7 admin account but not in standard account in ff?
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011
  2. d0t

    d0t Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    Toolbar? What you mean? I see nothing on FF 7.0.1
     
  3. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    the little webroot icon its greyed out until u sign in and then turns green.
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The toolbar (for password management) is only integrated into Firefox and IE at the moment but we're going to be adding support for other browsers (including Chrome) in the near future.
     
  5. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ah, got it. So the WSA Toolbar is only availabe in the Complete version?
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    That's correct :)
     
  7. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Thanks, I will give up looking for it. ;)
     
  8. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    is there a reason why it shows up in ff on my win 7 admin account but not the standard account in ff?this happens on both of the pc's using wsa complete
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I've heard a few other reports of this as well (not having it install to another user account). You may want to try installing WSA manually under the Standard account (after elevating it) and see if that works any better.

    If not, please let me know and I can help debug it further!
     
  10. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    are you saying uninstall wsa and reinstall it when im logged into the win 7 standard account?b4 installing what do you mean elevating it,change the standard to admin b4 installing it?



    changed the standard to admin- went and uninstalled&reinstalled -wsa toolbar installed fine into both accounts-switched the account back to standard and all is good.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2011
  11. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Glad to hear it! :thumb: Thanks for the information on the workaround!
     
  12. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    I only have the Essentials version but the grey icon is visible in FF8 but not in IE9 :p o_O

    But when I try and sign in with FF8 it will not take my details.
     
  13. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    BC, I know they are aware and are working on this issue. So it shouldnt be a big deal as Webroot has been great addressing the few issues that have arisen with this product. Their support is top of the line.:thumb:
     
  14. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,741
    Location:
    New York City
    Agreed.
     
  15. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    i had the toolbar working in ff on both windows admin & standard account but it is no longer in ff on the admin account but it is in the standard account.webroot really needs to fix this its getting really old.im sure a uninstall and reinstall will work(for awhile)but im not going to do that.please fix it.
     
  16. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you let me know what version of Firefox you have and if it updated? It's possible that it has updated to a version which disabled it. You may want to look through your addons as we haven't changed anything which would have uninstalled it.

    Thanks!
     
  17. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    can it be used without the tool bar as i HATE toolbars and would not use it otherwise? thanks
     
  18. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes, the toolbar is just a branded version of the LastPass toolbar in the Complete version.
     
  19. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    i have ff ver. 8.0.1 but i went ahead uninstalled wsa again and reinstalled changing standard account to admin b4 installing(changing it back to standard afterward).the wsa toolbar is installed in ie & ff on the admin account but again its not in the standard account in ff.this is on 2 machines win7 64 & win 7 32.


     
  20. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    if you disable the toolbar then you wont have password manager correct?



     
  21. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    That's correct. Can you try doing the following:

    Start - Run:

    On Vista/7:

    C:\ProgramData\WRData\PKG\WRBar.exe -ffuuid {8ac62a8b-8b3f-43ba-9b1a-90c299b9dfda} --userinstallie --userinstallff -name=webroot --nostartmenu --noaddremove --installforallusers -j "C:\ProgramData\WRData\pkg" --disablenotes --disableidentities --disablevault --disablecontext --lpbarpath="C:\ProgramData\WRData\\PKG\WRBar.dll" --lpbarpath64="C:\ProgramData\WRData\PKG\WRBar64.dll" -noshut

    On XP:

    "C:\Documents and settings\all users\application data\wrdata\pkg\wrbar.exe" -ffuuid {8ac62a8b-8b3f-43ba-9b1a-90c299b9dfda} --userinstallie --userinstallff -name=webroot --nostartmenu --noaddremove --installforallusers -j "C:\ProgramData\WRData\pkg" --disablenotes --disableidentities --disablevault --disablecontext --lpbarpath="C:\ProgramData\WRData\\PKG\WRBar.dll" --lpbarpath64="C:\ProgramData\WRData\PKG\WRBar64.dll" -noshut

    That should let you reinstall the toolbar for the local account.

    Let me know your results!
     
  22. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    Lessee...

    The Toolbar is branded Lastpass, which puts an extra layer of complexity in getting things fixed. Webroot can't fix black box stuff directly.

    Toolbar installation in FF is per-user and per-profile (It's installed in the user directory in the FF profile under extensions as GUID {8ac62a8b-8b3f-43ba-9b1a-90c299b9dfda} here for example).

    It's good only until FF 9.0 is fully released: <em:maxVersion>9.0a1</em:maxVersion>

    Both FF and IE are big on the idea of disabling Toolbars these days. IE likes to disable toolbars that "take more than .2 seconds to load" by default, and the Webroot-branded LP TB is on that hit list. Two clicks when starting up IE and the TB will be disabled.

    Newer FF likes to disable toolbars as well.

    The new TB is a button. Just a button. People are used to the long bars.

    So I'd expect that the most common source of a problem is IE or FF being set to disable the toolbar in question. The second most common is likely people missing The W Button.

    Anything else gets to be a pain. You can see the installer for the TB in a subdir of WRData. There is no integration with the agent that I can see, so chances are pretty high that the toolbar is just a Webroot graphics wrapper over LP's black box. That means that any bugs can only be reported by Webroot to LP.

    But since the first two possibilities are probably more common, that makes for easy solutions except when people can't check.

    That reminds me... In the agent, click on Identity & Privacy, then on Password Management. Does the button say "Download and install"? If so, click it. :D
     
  23. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Why not just install Lastpass as stand alone? It works just fine and I've been running it this way during the Prexv days. o_O
     
  24. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    is this for the ff standard account issue?


     
  25. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    the one in the webroot product is integrated with my.webrootanywhere.com (the online control panel) which is convenient for people who don't want to manage stuff from several different locations. it's also more fully featured than lastpass free.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.