WSA secure deletion ???

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by popcorn, Sep 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Hi,

    How does WSA permanently erase files from the context menu ?
    I'm interested from a privacy stand point, are erased files recoverable using recovery software ?
    Appologies for a "lazy" question as I haven't tested this.

    Thanx
    Popcorn
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    You can configure the level of strength under the secure erase configuration options for the System Cleaner. The highest level is higher than the DoD standard for data erasing so you should be safe :)
     
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    Is there (supposed to be?) a CONTEXT MENU option to erase files securely? I am asking because of this thread I looked for it and I don't see such a thing? Why? - Please clarify. :cool:

    I guessed secure erase would be meant only regarding files deleted by built-in system cleaner? Not as a general function of windows right/context menu? (I do see only "Scan with Webroot" there.)

    Would be great though to have such a thing. Wouldn't consider it bloatware if you would add such a feature if it isn't implemented already (that I am puzzled about), promise. :D
     
  4. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Hi

    Thanx for response,
    I am running WSA AV. I dont have system cleaner in this version, although I have used it on a trial of WSA complete in a v-box and will upgrade next subscription :)
    I never had the option to delete using webroot from the context menu before the 8.0.2.14 update, so I guess Its the default deletion method ?

    Thanx
    Popcorn
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes it's there in the RC Context Menu in WSA-ISP!

    TH

    Capture30-09-2012-1.00.58 PM30-09-2012-2.54.32 PM.jpg Capture30-09-2012-1.00.58 PM30-09-2012-2.54.56 PM.jpg
     
  6. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Hi

    This has only been an option since WSA updated to 8.0.2.14 (at least on my system :eek: )

    Thanx
    Popcorn
     
  7. guest

    guest Guest

    Thanks for clarification, both of you!

    Well, I do have (closed beta) Webroot SecureAnywhere v8.0.2.14, but don't know/see which edition. I seem to have backup & sync (never tried that though) but not password manager thingy I guess. It started once as "Essentials".

    So should I have in this/my version that (permanently erase) function you have?

    If yes, there seems to be a bug in my installation/version? Any other ideas?

    I tried it in Explorer (Win7) and TotalCommander with various files.
    Result, see screenshot: no such context menu. o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can you try a reinstall? Uninstall reboot and install a clean copy with your Beta Download link and make sure you have a copy of your keycode. I did a clean install of the new v8.0.2.14 when it came out!

    HTH,

    TH
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    If your license key supports it, you'll see "System Cleaner" under the "System Tools" menu.
     
  10. guest

    guest Guest

    Well, I seem to have the right license key then, just not the entry in context menu. - Guess I have to reinstall, maybe tomorrow. - But something went wrong and I am quite sure that others will have the same problem. Weird.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Depending on when you installed, the default settings won't change. You should be able to enable it under Cleanup Settings on that screen.
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes I forgot! ;)

    TH

    30-09-2012 5-51-09 PM.png
     
  13. guest

    guest Guest

    Aaand .. [drumm roll] .. big mystery solved! :D

    Wouldn't have thought from what I read in this thread that I have to find and check it before it would manifest itself in context menu! :cool:

    Thx! :thumb:
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks to are main man Joe! :D

    TH
     
  15. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Hi

    well I'm puzzled now :blink:
    I never had system cleaner in my version WSA-AV, so in my sys tools I dont have the option to enable/disable Webroot secure deletion but still I have it.
    Am I just lucky? doubt it :rolleyes:

    http://[url=http://www.freeimagehosting.net/hjncw][img]http://www.freeimagehosting.net/t/hjncw.jpg[/url][/IMG]

    http://[url=http://www.freeimagehosting.net/z5u3w][img]http://www.freeimagehosting.net/t/z5u3w.jpg[/url][/IMG]

    Thanx
    Popcorn

    EDIT - oops lol sorry about the teeny images I'll improve upon them when I get home from work.
     
  16. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Hi

    Ok screenshots...

    Thanx
    Popcorn
     

    Attached Files:

    • WSA!.png
      WSA!.png
      File size:
      36.4 KB
      Views:
      260
    • WAS.png
      WAS.png
      File size:
      17 KB
      Views:
      258
  17. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Strange indeed :) You may want to try an uninstall/reinstall as your license appears to be in an odd state.
     
  18. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Hi

    Am tempted not to :rolleyes: lol
    Been serious will do,although everything seems fine
    will post result.

    Thanx
    Popcorn
     
  19. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Hi

    I possibly should start a new thread, but here goes anyway...
    After uninstalling WSA and rebooting I went ahead and downloaded and reinstalled WSA, so far so good, until (after rebooting again) I tweaked my settings -turned everything up to full inc global policy in ID shield.
    I was surprised to find no WSA options in the context menu o_O
    Ok I thought Ill reinstall again, problem occurs in not been able to find WSA in Windows uninstall a program or Comodo program manager.
    Also I'm back to having no padlock. I can see WSA in ( C: ) program files, but cannot access this folder. Help.
    Is there a WSA uninstaller and/or a diagnostics tool plz, any help always appreciated.

    Thanx
    Popcorn
     
  20. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I think it would be worth writing into our support inbox as they have the tools on-hand to diagnose problems like this.

    Let me know your results!
     
  21. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Hi

    Ok thanx for advice it seems I had a corrupted install, all good now,
    although still have 1 small issue... no padlock...again o_O
    if I was certain I was still getting the same protection I suppose I could live with out it :rolleyes: but once you had a padlock, well you just miss it.
    Any thoughts

    Thanx
    Popcorn
     
  22. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    They should be able to help you diagnose the cause there as well :)
     
  23. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Hi

    ok resolved.
    My ID shield settings weren't "sticking" when manually changed, after restoring to default they have now stuck :) all global policies cranked up to maximum :thumb: :thumb:

    Thanx for all help and would like to also thank WSA support.

    Popcorn
     
  24. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I've tried installing and uninstalling. But to avail. The feature is still available even though I don't there is no system cleaner in my av version. I guess Joe is insisting on using the bonus feature. :argh: But hey I'm not complaining.:D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.