WSA Internet access error?

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by Dermot7, Dec 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    I've posted in beta section coz presume latest build (8.0.1.40) is a beta still.

    I'm getting WSAE saying it hasn't got access to internet, but excluded to AV etc, and fully allowed in firewall (Privatefirewall), and internet working ok here.
    Checked after reboot, and even opened FF with lock showing on icon, and was surprised to see WSA still same on update check (also Help, Account etc...get server error).

    Perhaps a small bug crept into latest build, or something else with my set-up?

    Edit: Just to report that it's back to normal now, and will monitor to see if issue happens again.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No issues with the new version on Win 7 x64!

    TH
     
  3. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    8.0.1.40 is generally available. :)

    I'd expect that network issues that exist in various places (router goes down, server ISP has a hiccup, etc) can cause a problem. I generally don't worry about network errors unless they are immediate (right when installing) or persistent.
     
  4. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Thanks for the answers :) Can probably surmise that this was just a temporary thing, seen for a couple of hours after updating to new build...unless it recurs. Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.