WSA deactivated all it's settings..!

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by denniz, Feb 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I noticed here on Wilders that WSA had an update to v8.0.1.95, so I checked my WSA tray icon to see if I received the update. To my surprise I saw no tray icon, I did a reboot to see if this would solve it, but it didn't, so after that I checked the running processes and saw that the WSA processes were still running. Then I checked my start-menu to see which entries I saw there, I only saw the uninstall icon, the other entries were gone. So after that I uninstalled WSA and then reinstalled it. After the install it asked me if I would like to use my previous settings, I answered "Yes". But after that still no tray icon or start-menu entries. Since WSA presented it's main window to me after the install was done, I checked what kind of settings WSA was using......... what I then saw really surprised me, I saw that literally every setting was deactivated. All settings were just off! So I then used the "reset to defaults" option the restore all the settings. I'm puzzled why this happened. I'm 100% sure that I didn't manually disable the 100+ (?) different settings WSA has..... One example is seen below, it's the same under the other tabs. I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit on my pc.

    webroot0.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2012
  2. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  3. JCRUYFF

    JCRUYFF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Posts:
    87
    This is a Issue of WSA Tray Icon not Lock Icon
    Everytime when My WSA Update to the Last Version it don`t show the Tray Icon after I Reboot the Computer or Open WSA Again(don`t remeber if this happened in the lastest update but happened me two Time)
     
  4. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It's not just the missing tray icon, it's also that literally all settings were disabled, like in the example below:

    wsasettings.png
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That is very odd! Set it up the way you want it again and maybe set a password this time and see how it goes for awhile!

    TH

    06-02-2012 3-55-59 PM.png
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Do you have any other security products installed which may have deleted the WSA settings files? (or any system cleaners which could have removed them?)
     
  7. JCRUYFF

    JCRUYFF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Posts:
    87
    So WSA Settings Files are not Protected and Can be Deleted by Normal Ways and System Cleaners??
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    No, they are protected - this is just a guess - we don't know if denniz had Self Protection disabled, WSA shutdown, various drivers running in kernel mode, etc.
     
  9. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    WSA Self Protection was at maximum last time I checked. I'm running WSA together with Norton Internet Security 2012. On-demand I use the freeware versions of Superantispyware en Malwarebytes. I also have Sandboxie installed and I recently started testing Returnil Virtual System (the one without antimalware). I run Sandboxie and Returnil on-demand and not automatically.

    Regarding the cleaners, on-demand I use Ccleaner, Tuneup Utilities 2012, Revo uninstaller and jv16 Powertools, all without the registry cleaning function. When I do need to clean the registry I do it manually using these tools, so I double check what I remove.
     
  10. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Any updates on this?
     
  11. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We haven't seen any other cases of this and unfortunately don't have enough information to make a determination on it. However, we are releasing an update soon (build .131+) which has several other general improvements so you may want to try a fresh install with it without importing existing settings.
     
  12. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thx, I will try that.

    One question... Prevx 3.0 was real strict regarding the number of times (5x if I remember correctly) you could completely reinstall it, especially when you did a reinstall of Windows. Is WSA also this strict?
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Installing Prevx on the same machine was unlimited, only if you reinstalled the OS or changed the computer name then some had issues installing Prevx after 5 or 6 times! WSA I'm not sure but a good question as I'm still on the Closed Beta!

    TH
     
  14. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    WSA identifies the PC by hardware so you won't run into the same issues as with Prevx even when reinstalling the OS :)
     
  15. Monkey Business

    Monkey Business Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Same exact thing happened to me on the same day as denniz. My setup is very much like his, same operating system, Norton 360, Malwarebytes, and Webroot Antivirus. It was totally deactivated and shutdown. I was quite mystified. Oddly on my wife’s machine, with a similar setup, WSA started behaving very badly, locking the computer on several occasions, and I finally just disabled the service. I still need to figure out what's going on there, but there must have been some kind of a hit that came down through the pipe to have caused all this. Hard to imagine it's just a coincidence!
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You must be thinking of denniz as I didn't have any problems!

    TH
     
  17. Monkey Business

    Monkey Business Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Triple Helix,

    You are correct, as my post was indeed intended for denniz.

    I edit it right away, but for whatever reason, the edit must not have occurred in real time.

    It's a day later, and I wish I had an answer to this anomaly, but alas I do not!

    Monkey Business
     
  18. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I reinstalled WSA and the problem didn't occur again, WSA is running fine now. I'm also still puzzled why this happened, my best guess is that something got corrupted during the auto-update of WSA.

    *fingers crossed that it doesn't happen again*
     
  19. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    I had this as well and reported it. WSA in my case completely disappeared. Joe if you need/want more details, shoot me a PM.

    Cheers.
     
  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I think it's best for all of you to contact the WSA support inbox http://www.webrootanywhere.com/support as it doesn't seem to be an Isolated Incident as I have not seen it myself and please when you do contact them point them to this thread Please! :doubt:

    TH

    EDIT: Also can you all please supply OS and if it's 32bit or 64bit and any other security software running in realtime or runs a service!
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2012
  21. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    They pretty much know all of my info already TH. Was just reporting that something similar happened to me. It was also on more than one machine.

    Cheers.
     
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No that's good as if they need more info like your logs and such they can send you the wsalogs.exe tool! Just point them to see this thread to show them it's happening to others as well! ;)

    Thanks,

    TH
     
  23. Monkey Business

    Monkey Business Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Hey denniz are you out there?

    This just happenned again this morning.

    Just wondering if anyone else has experienced this.

    It happend to us both on the same day the last time it occured.
     
  24. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Nope, all is well at my side. All settings are still intact. :)
     
  25. Monkey Business

    Monkey Business Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks denniz, happy to hear it...

    I would much rather it be a local thing, rather than something more global!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.