WSA and Security Center.

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Heco, Sep 14, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Hello all :)

    Since this morning, at every reboot, there has been an icon from Security Center with a message saying that my Complete WSA has not been turned on!
    Yet WSA icon is in the systray and when i browse the padlock appears on the icon. I can also scan my computer without any problem. What do you advise me to do? To ignore this Security Center alert? Or... what elseo_O?
    Thanks for your help.

    Cheers,
    Herve
     
  2. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    You can try a clean install, i.e. uninstall, reboot, install and again reboot. It's simple thing which proved to be successful in many cases.
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This sounds like the Security Center is just out-of-sync. I suggest rebooting or uninstalling/reinstalling or just ignoring the alert if WSA is working properly (which it is based on your post).
     
  4. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    You can also try resetting WSA's presence in the security center on Settings, Advanced Settings, Basic Configuration, "Show SecureAnywhere in the Windows Action Center". If it's unchecked, definitely not going to show there. If it is checked, uncheck and Save All. Then in either case, check and Save All.
     
  5. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Many thanks to you all for your solutions to this issue! I do appreciate your help. I first tried Techfox1976's one and it WORKED! No more alerts *relief*.
    Problem solved thanks to the clever 21st (1976th?) century fox lol :D
    Cheers,
    Herve
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2013
  6. shorTcircuiT

    shorTcircuiT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Posts:
    39
    Location:
    United States
    Is there any known reason for this happening? I do see this happen pretty frequently, and while the fix is simple is there anything that can be done to keep it from happening to begin with?
     
  7. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    I could posit a pair of potential possibilities.
    1: WSC is historically well-known as "Borked. Often."
    2: If an update is interfered with and the new copy is installed as <random>.exe, WSC will no longer be listening for the correct process to say it's working.
    3: Another installed security app interferes with WSC's knowledge of WSA.
     
  8. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    As already said on XP, WSC is pretty broken. I still remember resetting WSC every few weeks with the famous RejZoR utility...
    Fortunately, the things have very much improved on WIN7 and WIN8.
     
  9. shorTcircuiT

    shorTcircuiT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Posts:
    39
    Location:
    United States
    Actually I see it a lot with Windows 8 in particular to be honest.
     
  10. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    383
    I have 2 new installs on W7 and the firewall in WSA is on.
    Windows still tells me to install or activate the Windows firewall.
    Does WSA use Windows firewall and therefor I should enable it?

    /E
     
  11. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @Esse
    Yes you should enable Windows Firewall.

    https://detail.webrootanywhere.com/agenthelp.asp?n=Managing_the_Firewall
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2013
  12. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    383
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    That's a great idea - I think we should definitely add messaging within the Firewall screen encouraging the user to leave the Windows firewall on. :thumb:
     
  14. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @Esse
    You're welcome.:) As Joe said that's a good idea.:thumb:
     
  15. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hello Hervé,

    Well that is a different story as I continue to use Look'n'Stop Firewall instead of Windows firewall but for the average user WSA's Firewall and Windows Firewall works great and is recommended.

    Cheers,

    Daniel

    PS Long time no talk Hervé I hope your doing well? ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2013
  17. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Thanks Daniel my friend! Yes indeed a long time away from Wilders'... i was in Japan for 2 weeks. Sorry if i had no time to post anything when over there.
    I hope you too are fine as always. PrevX forums wouldn't be so attractive in Wilders' if you and Joe and Dermot and TechFox etc... lol weren't present to help newbies to better know all the great functionalities of WSA!
    Cheers Daniel MVP, VIP.
    Herve
     
  18. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Just to add, WSA firewall should be enabled with any firewall. ;):thumb:
     
  19. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    383
    The more I think about this I find this a little strange.
    Is WSA depending on, in this case Windows firewall?
    I mean, this is one of the first thing to go (get disabled) when any "descent" malware hits.
    This and Windows defender of course.
    Is WSA:s firewall not capable by itself?

    /E
     
  20. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    WSA leverages the Windows firewall for inbound protection, as it already works as well as any firewall can possibly work. If the Windows firewall is disabled by malware, WSA will prompt the user and ask if they want to re-enable it.
     
  21. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    And that's a wonderfully useful function of WSA.:thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.