WSA 2014 v8.0.4.12 Beta

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by Tarnak, Sep 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Thanks! It definitely is lighter and faster than the previous versions, and we had a number of users confused by the options, so we just defaulted them to the most optimal settings now.
     
  2. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,328
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello Joe,

    I do know that in Windows 8 if another anti-virus/anti-spyware is installed, then Windows 8 will automatically disable Windows Defender. If there is a way to turn it back on, I do not know about it. I used to hide WRSA with that option whenever I wanted to run Windows Defender as once the Action Center does not see WRSA, Windows Defender will start automatically.
     
  3. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @puff-m-d is absolutely right. In win 8 there's no way of turning WD on when another AV is enabled in the WAC.

    I don't understand one thing. Why would there be a need to turn on WD even when one has WSA? And why even making WSA in previous versions not showing in WAC so as to use WD? What's the benefit of using WD with WSA? I support the move of always showing WSA in the WAC.:):thumb)
     
  4. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    417
    Yes, WD disables itself when Webroot is installed. Then when I shut down Webroot I have the possibility to enable WD but on starting Webroot again, WD disables itself.
    I'm on Windwos 8 Pro with Mediacenter x 86
     
  5. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    417
    You mean you support people not having a choice? In the previous version it is by default registered in the WAC, this option was only for people who would like using Webroot alongside another AV (don't forget that for a long time this was stressed as an advantage of Webroot). The regular user won't even know that option was there.
     
  6. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I support people having better choices.

    WSA still has the advantage. It can still be used alongside most AVs. MS made Windows such that if another av is registered in the WAC Windows Defender would be turned off. Most AVs don't even have the option of not registering in the WAC. Most users would want WSA to be registered in the WAC. And whether WD is turned on or not doesn't matter. Because WSA is turned on. If you wanna use another AV with WSA then go for. Both AVs would show in the WAC. Why make WSA invisible in the WAC just to allow WD to run? If you think using WD alongside WSA would protect the pc better than using WSA alone then I got nothing to say. WD is at the bottom of results in almost all the tests. I read somewhere MS themselves said WD is supposed to be at the bottom. Why are you so eager to use WD with WSA?

    Sorry got a little carried away. All I'm saying is the WSA team made changes so that WSA is always registered in the WAC. It's a good thing. Another AV can be used with WSA and both of them would be seen in the WAC. Why not just sit back, relax and enjoy WSA?:)
     
  7. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    417
    Who says I'm not enjoying it - I just can't enjoy people imposing their own point of view as a general undisputed truth. As I said the general user will have it registered in the WAC as this is default, that doesn't have anything to do with this option being there or not being there. I simply suggest a useful feature that has been there not be dismissed just like that for those who would like to take advantage of it - I don't see anyone being on the losing side if the feature is brought back.
     
  8. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Hmm....you're right. There's nothing to lose if the feature is brought back. Okay I have no problem. I vote for bringing it back. I'm with you zerotox.:)
     
  9. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    417
    I really appreciate your positive attitude and thank you! To be honest I expected some harsh reply - you really surprised me and I stand corrected in my misplaced prejudice.
     
  10. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I'll support any idea that's no threat to my usage and comfort yet serves purposes of others.:) So we're cool.:cool:
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,709
    Further to my post here, I am back in my alternative snapshot which still, is running the old v8.0.2.174.

    I haven't seen this for a long time...

    ScreenShot_WSA_v8.0.2.174_authenticating_01.gif
     
  12. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,332
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Just to report that I'm seeing this error in IE11 Windows 7 32-bit. I don't use password management feature so doesn't affect me. I did a clean install yesterday. Looked in WRData/Pkg and don't see this dll there.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi Dermot,

    It should be there as I have it in that Folder. Capture02-10-2013-7.10.06 PM.jpg

    Daniel ;)
     
  14. guest

    guest Guest

    i missed those many options, i like very granular controls ^^ (heuristic sliders, etc...) ; i guess there is no way we may have them back ?

    btw, nice job on the UI (remind me my army period :p )
     
  15. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,368
    Unfortunately this authenticating files popup was removed from the 2014 version. I am a big advocate to bring it back so let's give Joe to know it. :-D
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2013
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,709
    The link does not appear to be correct. Also, I don't want sign up for another forum. ;)
     
  17. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,368
    Yeah, you're right. My bad. I removed the link and corrected my post, so please remove the link also from your reply. Joe is here everyday so if we show him our disagreement maybe this popup will be taken at the mercy.
     
  18. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,709
    I never understood the function. It seems it was more relevant back in the Prevx 2 days, from memory.
     
  19. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,368
    I don't think so. This smart notification gave you know what Prevx/WSA is doing in the background. It was especially useful when installing/updating applications. However fully respect opinions of others. ;)
     
  20. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,332
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Thanks Daniel :) Seems I must do another install to see if it shows up, so something must have gone wrong with this installation apparently.
     
  21. guest

    guest Guest

    how can I sign up for the beta?
     
  22. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,247
    Location:
    Outer space
    Afaik only the beta testers from the original first WSA beta can beta-test, there hasn't been signup since, however 2014 has already officially been released:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=2287115
     
  23. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,722

    I'm not too concerned about losing the ability to manually tweak setting, but I'd like to know how often scans run. I believe in the old version, I set it just to scan on boot, which I would reboot about once per week. With realtime protection, running regular scans seems pointless.

    I'm guessing with this beta scans run daily? That's not terrible, but seems somewhat overkill. It would be different if the program was just an on-demand scanner. But since it is running in memory, and checking files as I download them etc, why does it need to scan daily?
     
  24. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,328
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    In the advanced settings > scheduler, you can set the scans to daily, on boot, a particular day of the week, or off. With daily and a particular day of the week you can also set the time. By default it is set to daily.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2013
  25. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,722

    Thanks! I changed it, but that leads me to another minor item I don't like. Captcha for everything! I realize it may be needed to help keep a virus from disabling the AV, etc., but is it really necessary for all these small changes? I wouldn't mind seeing some changes in that area.

    Otherwise the program is running well. Running the full program on one PC, and just the AV with CFW on another.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.