WSA 2014 v8.0.4.12 Beta

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by Tarnak, Sep 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. szaki2

    szaki2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Hungary
    Can we get password field on upload page?
    I download some virus pack. Always with 7z with infected password. I just not know the lab want it or download packs from malwaretips. etc.
     
  2. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    Based on what Support told me to try and my own testing, I can now verify what is happening. It's not a bug, as you will see.

    The browsers are in Protect mode under Identity Protection/Application Protection, at least in my setup they are. They were automatically put in that mode upon first execution. I moved Firefox to be allowed.

    Hurrah.

    Under the Allow mode and when NumLock is on, the reset zoom key combination works. When NumLock is off, it doesn't work, obviously, hence why Joe asked that question to you. (Actually, I think he meant to ask me, but I digress. ;))

    If I set the browser back to Protect, the Ctrl+0 key press doesn't work.

    That sorts that. If I have the browsers to Allow, it seems this issue doesn't occur.
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2013
  3. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,368
    TonyW that's fine as a temporary workaround but not the permanent solution because having a browser "Allowed" reduces browser protection. User guide says:

    Protect. “Protected applications” are secured against information-stealing malware, but also have full access to data on the system. You might want to add financial management software to the category. When you run a protected application, the Webroot icon in the system tray displays a padlock.

    Allow. “Allowed applications” are not secured against information-stealing malware, and also have full access to protected data on the system. Many applications unintentionally access protected screen contents or keyboard data without malicious intent when running in the background. If you trust an application that is currently marked as “Deny,” you can change it to “Allow.”

    Deny. “Denied applications” cannot view or capture protected data on the system, but can otherwise run normally.

    As you work on your computer, SecureAnywhere automatically adds web browsers to the Protected Applications list and assigns them to the “protected” status.

    Therefore I would suggest to contact support again, you will probably need to grab additional logs as per their instruction and let them whitelist processes/files that causes your issue because the philosophy behind the browser protection is to be "Protected" and not "Allowed".
     
  4. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    I appreciate all the info pegas, and I do understand the thinking behind the Protect mode.

    I would rather leave it at Protect, and it would seem WSA Support may well be aware of the issue as their reply did say "for now..." in recommending setting those items to Allow, based upon the data I provided.

    Interestingly, even though they must be aware I'm testing 8.0.4.12, their reply referenced the interface of 8.0.2.x.
     
  5. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,536
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Tony

    Thanks, and very interesting...I have been trying Maxthon (which is excellent BTW) and of all the browsers that I have tried it seems to be the only one that WSA does not seem to pick up, as you have described, by default, i.e., if you want it protected you have to add the .exe yourself under the "Identity Protection/Application Protection".

    Perhaps one to look at Joe? ;)
     
  6. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    That does seem strange, although I do note it isn't listed as one of the supported browsers on their product pages. Being based on IE, I'd like to think Maxthon would be supported.
     
  7. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,536
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Tony

    Yes, I had noticed that too...and thought it strange for the same reason. Perhaps the newest 'Cloud' version of Maxthon (which is what I am trialling) is no longer 'IE-based enough' to be picked up under the IE 'umbrella'?

    I also suspect that it has a very small market share (which is a shame as it is a super little browser IMHO...very quick & functional on my system) hence why it is (currently ;) ) not supported. But perhaps that will change?

    Anyway, as you have pointed out, it is easy enough to add it manually to Protection'

    Regards, Balders
     
  8. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    250
    Maxthon hasn't used the IE engine since 2008/9 to my knowledge, i believe they developed and use WebKit.
     
  9. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,536
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Sir Percy

    Nosing around the installation folder I see both Trident & WebKit folders under Core Applications...so assume that this is what you are referring to?

    Many thanks for clarifying.

    Regards, Balders
     
  10. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    250
    Hi

    Yes, trident is IE though (at least i think it is), so much for my knowledge on this subject. ;)

    I used to use Maxthon a while ago, might try it again although i'm not sure i would be comfy with cloudbased browser. :)
     
  11. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,536
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Sir Percy

    Thanks. Do give it a try as from what I can see the 'Cloud' aspect is very much related to its ability to allow you to upload to SkyDrive, DriveBox and the other assorted, main cloud-based apps. The core functionality is very much client based and you do not have to use the 'cloud' aspects if you prefer not (as is the case with me). :D

    Regards, Balders
     
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We only pick up "major" browsers as those are the ones that we've thoroughly tested for compatibility, but you can add any executable to be protected :)
     
  13. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,536
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Joe

    Thanks for the confirmation.

    Regards


    Balders
     
  14. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,329
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I know there is a good chance that I am just missing it but is there still a setting for store execution history details? This has never worked on my system in any of the prior versions (after upgrading to Windows 8 Pro x64 with MC) and is not working on this newest beta either. It always collects this information for a few hours after reboot but then stops, so since I have reported this and no solution on my system has ever been found, I just have always turned it off as there is no reason to keep it on if it is not working (I very rarely have a need for it anyways)... The only thing is I just cannot seem to find the setting now (probably overlooked it).
     
  15. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    417
    One more question from me - I couldn't find where I can allow certain blocked websites as there was such option in the older version. Is there still such a way?
     
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    On the main UI click Utilities then Reports then you will see it on that page.

    Daniel
     
  17. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,329
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Thanks Daniel,

    I found that but I want to turn it off as in previous versions since it does not work properly on my system (I have always kept this turned off in the past).
     
  18. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I don't see it anywhere it could be how the new Web Shield handles things with Bright Cloud integrated into it so we will see what Joe has to say, I know it's not turned on at this point in the Beta it still uses the 2013 Web Threat Shield.

    Daniel
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2013
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It doesn't work right for you? Does Joe or support know this? It works fine for me on Win 7 x64.

    Daniel

    29-09-2013 4-38-05 PM.png
     
  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I will check my Win 8.1 Pro x64 VM to see if I can see the issue?

    Daniel
     
  21. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,329
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello Daniel,

    It was reported way back when Win 8 came out both here on the forum and to support. It never was resolved so since I basically never used that feature, I just turned it off in settings. Evidentily that setting is not there anymore. Here is an example, it stopped storing info last night so I reset it. Below is a screenshot from about 24 later (present time). No info has been saved now. More than likely when I reboot my system, it will start working again (but not always). A few hours later it will just stop again. Since I almost never use it, it is not a big deal to me as long as I have been able to turn it off (setting?). I mean if I cannot turn it off, I would prefer that it be working.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It works fine on my Win 8.1 Pro x64 VM.

    Daniel

    Capture29-09-2013-5.00.06 PM.jpg

    Capture29-09-2013-5.04.32 PM.jpg
     
  23. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    And after Reset.

    Capture29-09-2013-5.13.28 PM.jpg
     
  24. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,329
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    It usually works good here too after a reboot and can keep working for several hours up to a day or two, but it always stops working (I sometimes go a week or longer between reboots) and it takes a reboot to fix it. I cannot really tell (in my situation) if it is truly working as after a reboot it is usually good, but it will stop working sometime before I reboot again. I could say it is working now but if you ask me later it probably won't be. With this bug if it is working when you start your system, you have to wait for hours for it to stop as it is not a check it and see if it is OK but a wait and see type of thing. If you tried it in your VM, that is not a good indication of whether it will happen to you as you would have to keep it running for a few hours up to a few days for the problem to appear. I hope this makes sense. If I rebooted my system everyday then I could very well never have this issue as it only appears after an indeterminate amount of time.
     
  25. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,329
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I just did a reboot and will see how long it goes until it stops working. Since it has been a year since I used this feature, I cannot remember if it occurs after I allowed my computer to hibernate/sleep or not, so I will keep my machine awake for a while to see. My memory want to think it happened after hibernation/sleep (but not every time) but as I am getting old here and memory is not as good as it once was, the only way to know for sure is to check. I will let you know when it happens next but remember it may be anywhere from a few hours to a day or two.

    I remember telling support since I was only one reporting this and they could not reproduce it, I would just turn this feature off as I do not use it. I do, though, want it to work if I cannot turn it off. Thanks Daniel for your help as always.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.