WSA 2014 v8.0.4.12 Beta

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by Tarnak, Sep 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Based on the beginning of that keycode, it looks like you're using one of the very old Prevx 4.0 alpha keycodes which has not been converted. If you could PM it to me, I'll get you your Webroot-equivalent keycode which should work properly :)

    Thanks!
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Thanks for the feedback, everyone!
     
  3. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,536
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Joe

    Congrats to you & the Webroot Team. Have been running 2014 for nearly 24 hours now and so far flawless (other than the initial observations posted yesterday evening).

    Resource usage does indeed appear to be better than the currently released version (if that were possible...:blink: ...but it is! :D) and it is playing very nicely with the recently released 2014 version of KIS.

    I still have to do some personal benchmarking but I do also believe that scan speeds are marginally improved...over what was pretty fast scanning previously.

    All in all...top hole! As we Brits have been known to say. :D
     
  4. rinem

    rinem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Posts:
    156
    I received the popup showing upcoming changes in a week, clicked learn more and now the tray icon disappeared although the two processes are still running.
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes just like this one!

    TH

    27-09-2013 5-11-54 PM.png
     
  6. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    maybe i just am missing it but where are the application settings for the firewall?

    edit never mind i found it...but how do i add a application to this list?? with the older version i could add a item to the firewall.

    also has the issue where webroot finds a threat while browsing and then blocks ALL access (i.e. downloading a file and it finds a website with a threat and kills the download etc...)

    edit just tested and nope. still the same thing it kills all connections tried with the eicar page while downloading 2 files kills both. this is the one reason why i am not currently using it on my own machines. i remember joe saying this was going to be changed but i was hoping with the new version it would be. if this was changed it would be the only av i used.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2013
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The current beta doesn't have the new web filtering in place. Once it is rolled out, the one you're seeing now will be replaced entirely and you'll no longer see downloads blocked :)
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,709
    I was in another snapshot, earlier this morning when I got a popup indicating WSA update was available. However, I am preventing the update in my 2nd snapshot for the time being. A side-by-side comparison, of the old WSA and the new WSA 2014.

    ScreenShot_WSA 2014_compared to previous version_01.gif
     
  9. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    tray icon tray icon :doubt:
     
  10. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,247
    Location:
    Outer space
    o_O It's the same as before.
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes it the same as it was in 2012 & 2013.

    TH
     
  12. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    Ctrl+0 to reset a zoomed-in/out page in the browser doesn't work. If WSA is disabled, it does.

    And yes, I couldn't resist taking a look! ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2013
  13. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    It's a new version. Not a new product. :)
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Are you on Windows 8 or 8.1 as it's still there but has not changed to add granularity for it but in Win 7 and below it stills has full functions.

    TH

    EDIT: Yes I see what you mean that there isn't an add button on the bottom picture. o_O

    Windows 8.1 64bit
    28-09-2013 12-06-59 PM.png

    28-09-2013 10-46-43 AM.png

    28-09-2013 10-47-20 AM.png

    28-09-2013 10-45-54 AM.png
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2013
  15. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Ctrl+0 to reset a zoomed-in/out page works fine here in presence of WSA.
     
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Same here with IE10, FF 24 & Opera 12.16 on Win 7 x64. :thumb:

    TH
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2013
  17. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    I should've added I'm using Firefox. Are you?
     
  18. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Firefox 24.0 and WSA 8.0.4.12
     
  19. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    Same here. When WSA is disabled/closed down, the Ctrl+0 combination works, but not when enabled. Weird. (I can reset the zoom via the browser menu though.)

    PS: I've now reported this to Support. :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2013
  20. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Yeah maybe it's unique bug to your particular configuration. Well don't forget to let us know if the Support Team could solve the bug.:)
     
  21. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Is NumLock on or off?
     
  22. szaki2

    szaki2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Hungary
    I found a bug or feature.
    I try urausy viruses. When i start one i get bsod from webroot driver. (wrkrn.sys)
     
  23. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Thanks - I'll take a look!
     
  24. szaki2

    szaki2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Hungary
    I forgot tell something important.
    Win 8.1 64bit Vmware workstation 10 With windows xp.
     
  25. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi Joe it works for me either way Laptop Keyboard.

    Daniel
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.