WRSA Beta and Firefox.

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Heco, Jan 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Hello all :)

    On my system (Vista Ultimate 32 bits), WRSA Beta 8.0.1.82 doesn't monitor FF whereas it works like a champ in Opera and IE9. In FF 9.01 (my default browser), no padlock on the systray icon when i visit https websites... I wonder why!
    My realtime config: NIS 2012 and WRSA only.
    Thanks for your help.

    Cheers,
    Herve
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have no issues with Vista Ultimate 32bit SP2 VM updated from .42 to .82 and FF 9.0.1 works fine with Lock on Tray Icon! Maybe do a Clean reinstall of .82 as you can download it from the email sent by Webroot Beta!

    TH

    Capture1-16-12-2.52.37 PM.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  3. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Thanks TH for your reply.
    I did a clean uninstall and reinstall several times... to no avail!
    Sorry! With version .42, i never encountered this problemo_O

    Cheers,
    Herve
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Are you sure NIS didn't block any parts of WSA?

    TH
     
  5. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    I'm sure since WRSA perfectly monitors IE9! Moreover when i reduce FF windows, no Green Webroot Identity Shield rectangular bar appears...

    Sorry for disturbing you!

    Cheers,
    Herve
     
  6. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    768
    Location:
    "Here on Wilders"
    When I was running NIS I was having problems with other security software (not updating, not working right etc...) I found the problem was in NIS Smart Firewall. NIS smart firewall settings are all set to "Auto" by default. I had to set to "Allow" for security software to work.

    Open NIS > Network Settings > Smart Firewall > Program Control > Configure.

    Change all WEBROOT setting in NIS Smart Firewall to "ALLOW". Reboot.

    I don't know if this will help, but it's worth trying.
     
  7. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    The browser tab was removed some time ago. In its place a padlock appears on the WSA tray icon when visiting both http: and https: sites if Identity Shield is active. When you hover your mouse over the WSA icon by the clock, it should say "foreground window is protected by Identity Shield". When the FF window is minimised, that message and the padlock disappears.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I think this is what he meant but not sure?

    TH

    Capture1-16-12-8.26.46 PM.jpg
     
  9. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Thanks guys for helping me!
    @ProTruckDriver: i did what you kindly suggested but it didn't solve the problem:oops:
    @Tony: when i said "reduce the Opera or FF windows", i didn't mean "minimize" but "make these windows smaller in size". If i do this for example with Opera windows that WRSA monitors, i can see a green rectangular bar on the left, above the windows (not visible when in full screen) indicating "Webroot Identity Shield" together with a lock on the systray icon...
    Another thing that puzzles me: if a pop-up window appears in FF when visiting a site, this time i can see the green bar with "WR Identity Shield" above it but not when directly, through a shortcut on my desktop, opening my bank website where no popup windows crop up! Weird...
    I'm scratching my head to find a solution to this problem that affects FF only!
    Thanks you all again and sorry for my lack of clarity in my previous posts.

    Cheers,
    Herve

    EDIT: i set http and https to maximum in Identity and Privacy\Protected Websites. It works fine with Opera (not protected by Norton) and with IE9 in which the Norton Bar is installed.
    EDIT2: I found a safe website with a popup window and after closing this window, FF is protected by WR identity shield all along the session with the lock on the WSA systray icon. It's only a workaround not a solution!
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Is there a way you can take a screenshot and post it? I have never seen that!

    Thanks,

    TH
     
  11. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have never seen that! Are you still using the Closed Beta of Essentials? Or are you using the Complete version with the Password Manager Toolbar? Can you post a screenshot of the main GUI?

    Thanks,

    TH
     
  13. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Capture.JPG

    Cheers TH,
    Herve
     
  14. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Above is the closed (invite) Beta WRSA-E version 8.0.1.82 that i use. If i click on the arrow of the green bar, it warns me that Wilders contains malicious content (!!o_O)and asks me if i want to allow or to block....
    Thanks.

    Herve
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2012
  15. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Yes that was before they abandoned browser tab...back in July/August. Maybe
    Heco is still on some part of installation from that time, and perhaps a complete
    "clear out" and a totally new install might help?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Thanks Dermot for your reply! Your post gave me a good idea...:D
    When i kept reinstalling WSA beta, i used the FIRST wrcloudbyinvite.exe provided as a registered PrevX SOL user, through a link in the invitation email (dating back to 06/28/2011!) to participate to the closed beta... So today i have re-downloaded the same .exe with the same link, but its size (bigger) was different. Then i have run the installation. Once installed, everything has come back to normal: FF is monitored and no green bar appears on top of any browser window:cool:.
    So problem SOLVED thanks to you all!
    A new small issue yet: when i start a window session, a message keeps asking me to register. How to remove this obstrusive popup message?
    I did appreciate your help.

    Cheers,
    Herve
     
  17. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  18. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes I do remember that Dermot but like you said it was removed back in the Closed Beta stage before the public was aloud to join in! ;)

    Thanks,

    TH
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2012
  19. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Thanks TH :thumb: yeah Heco was probably using the early (3.9.1.49?) wrcloudbyinvite.exe rather than downloading the latest.
    Take care :)
     
  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I'm just Glad Herve got it sorted! :D I got that version still maybe I should install it? :D

    TH
     
  21. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Yeah :D I've got MANY old install files (incl. from Prevx etc) I don't know why I keep them really...my DLs folder is like an antique shop! :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.