Wrong User Name and or Password...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cfreiling, Feb 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cfreiling

    cfreiling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Arg.. I have two servers, that when I try to image they error out due to the Username or password for the remote resource \\trueimage\images (where the images are saved) is incorrect. I've checked and checked, the only thing I can figure out about this error is that I am not asked for my User name and password is that it does not ask for my information when selecting a backup archive location. Is there any way to reset this? Is it done at server I am wanting to image or locale on the True Image server?
     
  2. johnsow

    johnsow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    What I have found is the location you are saving the image to is checking permissions and rejecting your credentials. You may have failed to provide them or do not have administrator/backup rights. I have had this error when setting up scheduled backups. I had to ensure My administrator userid and password were included to ensure the task would run. I hope this helps.
     
  3. jacobean

    jacobean Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    maybe you should install Acronis onto the Server itself* instead of a remote resource

    I've used ATI before from a workstation - trying to backup a small server..and I had similard problems re "remote resource" error messages.

    *(obviously, have some external media to backup the Acronis backup files)
     
  4. cfreiling

    cfreiling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    I've though about installing and doing the image from the server, but have not yet. Until now I have always had to enter my information for the network location. This is the first time, and only time with these two servers that is does this with, any other server asks for the infromation.

    I have not tried a scheduled task with this server to use the authorization this way. I will try a scheduled tasked to see if this works for these two servers.

    I know I can clear the Computer list in the Connection settings, but I wasn't sure if you could with the network location for the backup archive.

    Any other Ideas out there.. I'll post my findings to this post.


    ::[ UPDATE ]::
    I created a schedule Task for the servers I was having issues with and that worked for now. Thanks for the input...
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.