wrong date and time backup hard disk manager pro,why?

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by mantra, Apr 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    Hi

    i backup my windows xp with hard disk manager pro ,last built ,winpe cd

    the date was 13/04/2011 h 8:50 am
    hard disk manager pro created folders and files with date 11/04/2011 h 6:46 pm

    does somebody noticed that ?

    why doesn't paragon read the date ?
    the motherboard battery is ok ,checked in the bios

    thanks
    cheers
     
  2. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    I mentioned this about HDM2011S in another thread and was answered that it's a WinPE issue not Paragon. I searched and found a thread about some other backup app with the same issue. That particular thread went on and on for like fifty posts!
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    thanks
    so there is not fix ,isn't ?:cautious:

    i mean edit the created date
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2011
  4. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,278
    In some WinPEs is possible to change the time zone, the keyboard localization or the screen resolution, but not in Paragons´s.
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    i tried the linux based version and the date is wrong too:thumbd:
     
  6. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    It is possibly set to pacific standard time in both cases.

    You can change the time and keyboard pre load with winpe media.

    You need to extract the iso, mount the boot wim and use dism to make the chages.

    Then unmount and remake the iso.

    Don't know how to do it on the Linux media - but Linux guys will probably know.
     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    thanks
    how can i do it?
    i would like to set the paris time zone
    setting this in the preferences doesn't work
     
  8. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    If you have Paragon winpe3 iso you can only use this method if you are using windows 7.

    1. Extract the paragon iso to your hard drive ( 7-zip is good for that )

    http://sourceforge.net/projects/sevenzip/forums/forum/45797/topic/4492007


    2. Mount the boot.wim from the extracted iso "sources" folder into any EMPTY folder ( You can use DISMGUI for that )

    DISMGUIx86x64.zip.txt


    3. Type in your timezone , it is Romance Standard Time

    DISMGUI-2.jpg


    then click the button that says Timezone.

    ( You should get a message it was successful )

    4. Click Unmount Commit button.

    5. Make a new bootable iso from the extracted folder.

    isomaker.zip.txt
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  9. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    Hmm, I didn't know that 7-zip could extract a ISO file!:eek:
     
  10. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Yep. just rt click and select extract from 7 zip context menu.
     
  11. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    I "assumed" that it would take some special software.
     
  12. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120

    thanks really!!!!
    the timezone for Paris , France is really Romance Standard Time ,isn't it ?
     
  13. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    For Rome, W. Europe Standard Time
     
  14. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    i get error 50
     
  15. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Dism will only perform those functions on a winpe3 image.

    From my earlier post:



    It seems you have a winpe2.1 image

    Have a look in your paragon account and see if there is an updated winpe to download.

    Which Paragon product are you using?
     
  16. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    Paragon Hard Disk Manager 2010 , sadly i could test a winpe3 (with w7 drivers) and i have not a good compatibility with external hard disko_O
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.