Wrong client name in RAC for Mac OSX clients

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by ychu, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ychu

    ychu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    I'm starting to install 4.0.62 for the Mac OSX side of a dual boot Mac computer, and noticed that the "Client Name" in RAC is not the same name as in the system preference's computer name. Also, after every reboot a new client names will show up in RAC, and the old name is still there with same MAC and IP address. :eek:

    On the XP side of the same computer the name is fine.

    The version of OSX is 10.6.4.

    Yung
     
  2. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
  3. ychu

    ychu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    It still shows up duplicate.

    - I've changed the "Enable MAC address renaming (from valid to another)" to Yes.
    - Deleted all the test Mac clients from the console list.
    - Waited for them to report in, and saw three on the console list.
    ( 2 of three have invalid client name, another problem? )
    - Rebooted all three Mac, and waited for them to report in again.
    - Then 6 Mac showed up on the console list. Three are new, and three are old with same IP and MAC address.
    - After every reboot, three new clients will show up on the console list with different client name.

    Yellow - After reboot
    Pink - Before reboot

    http://home.comcast.net/~littlejustin/mac_nod32.jpg

    I have about 500 Mac clients that I need to install, and I need to fix this problem...

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2011
  4. MattJN

    MattJN Former ESET Support Rep

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Posts:
    149
    Hello,

    Along with enabling MAC address renaming, you should also enable “Force manipulate clients”. This is in the same advanced section of the ERA configuration, toward the bottom. This should enable RA to just update the names that are already there.

    Thanks,

    Matt
     
  5. ychu

    ychu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    Re: Duplicate with wrong client name in RAC for Mac OSX clients

    Hi Matt,

    I've turn on the “Force manipulate clients”, and after every reboot of the Mac client, RAC is still duplicating the client with different client name, and the old client name is still on the list.

    Any other setting that I could try?

    Thanks,
    Yung
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.