WOW huge memory difference with v6 and some questions

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by zfactor, May 17, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    wow have not had that happen yet will keep an eye on it..
     
  2. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,157
    Yeah was quite weird. Never had Eset do that before.
     
  3. encus

    encus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Posts:
    535
    It's ok. Take your time.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,157
    Still seeing a memory leak with ESS. Today its up to 271 megs or so. This is just from sitting idle. It was also rebooted last night around 6pm or so.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    273
    I can confirm the memory leak. Thought I’d give this a test run and I’m seeing the same re: memory leak with erkn using 271 or so idle, no other programs running realtime, Win7 32-bit. Never happened before with my experiences with v4 or v5.
     
  6. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
    Mine reaches up to 100% CPU usage when playing Counter Strike :doubt: :doubt:
     
  7. encus

    encus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Posts:
    535
    I hope Eset will fix it soon before the final release.
     
  8. patch

    patch Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    178
    107MB here after about 12 hours running.
     
  9. BALTAGY

    BALTAGY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    99
    this memory problem from v5 and didn't fixed until now, i don't know why?!
     
  10. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,157
    You had a problem with v5? This is the first time its ever happened to me personally.

    Ive uninstalled the beta for now.
     
  11. BALTAGY

    BALTAGY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    99
    it didn't happen in antivirus but in smart security it happens all the time after updates
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    no issue here. just updated again about a min ago and still 78 and just over 3 ive been keeping A CLOSE eye on this and actually using this on one of my daily used systems a laptop i take with me so i can monitor it and i have yet to see this happen. im wondering if it has to do with another program or driver. those having the issue did you upgrade, remove v5 then install v6 or a full clean win7 + v6 install. i have one system i did a remove v5 and install v6 and one i did a full clean win7 x64 and then installed v6 and neither one has this issue so far.
     
  13. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    I use ESS V5 and no it does not happen all the time after the the updates.

    I am still on 5 but i'l try out the next Beta version when the memory leak is sorted since I only got 512MB (8 year old PC) so having such severe memory leaks would probably make my PC unusable.
     
  14. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
    Same Here :thumb: :thumb:
    Can't live with 100% CPU Usage :eek: :eek:
     
  15. patch

    patch Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    178
    Looks like similar can happen with v5 https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=324961

    Actually I do not find it that easy to tell the difference between fluctuation in memory use and a memory leak. It does seam to randomly fluctuate for me so I may have only been seeing normal behaviour.
     
  16. BALTAGY

    BALTAGY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    99
    i reported this in v5 too, it didn't happen in v4

    and it happen in smart security and antivirus
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.