Worm Guard V.2

Discussion in 'WormGuard' started by little eagle, Mar 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. little eagle

    little eagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Texas
    Downloaded SP2. Installed it :oops: then things seamed to be going well untill I Tried to clear out my system restore then it just locked up. Worm guard would come up and then blink off not giving me a chance to do anything.

    Since I have not gotten a Virus sence using wormguard I just disabled it and did a system restore and got rid of SP2. ;) Things are loooking good now.

    Is there a work around for this. o_O
     
  2. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Hi little eagle,

    I found this thread that might be related: System Restore Gone. Removing WormGuard's protection while working with System Restore might work.

    Nick
     
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Some systems require WormGuard to be closed completely when installing new software. My XP doesn't have that problem, so i install with WormGuard running.
    So close WormGuard, install SP2 again, start WormGuard again and see if it works then.
    You might like to include the exact file(s) in the "allow" list before starting WormGuard in this case.

    From Pilli's message in the other thread he pointed to:
    Pilli just informed me that adding this line works fine for the restore problem, even if ProcessGuard would not be installed on your system.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2005
  5. little eagle

    little eagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks it will be a little while before I reinstall it but I'll let you know what happens when I do. Thanks :cool:
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Only problem I've had with Wormguard and installations is with Zone Alarm. If I don't turn wormguard off Zone Alaram installs fail.

    Pete
     
  7. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Sounds rather logical, and acceptable :) as both go rather deep into the system. I didn't have that problem either.
     
  8. little eagle

    little eagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Texas
    Well that was fun :mad: have no trouble now got SP2 loaded seams to be working fine.
    Might have some thing to do with booting SP1 from a disk<<<that you can't do when you have SP2 installed, you think they would tell you that. No being able to boot from disk and getting a blue screen that looks nice but reallly doesn't allow to do anything. Had to reformat :doubt: that was fun but now I can't tell you how things would have turned out sence I don't have the pkf files for TDS-3 port explorer or worm guard. HELP :D
     
  9. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Please email support@diamondcs.com.au with your original order information and they will be ablle to send you replacement keys etc. :)

    Pilli
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.