working with corrupt tib file

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by skatedriver, Dec 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. skatedriver

    skatedriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hi


    I have a 170mb .tib file that is #62 the last incremental back up. It is somewhat corrupt yet has limited functionality, and file data recovered seems healthy.

    Acronis will not recognize #62 when trying to validate, restore or mount.

    The rest of the back ups #61 to #1 validates and restores successfully

    The problem is that #62 can only be opened in explorer like normal, but when I try, I get a message to please LOCATE VOLUME #32 then it searches and again asks to please locate a another volume until it goes through most of the other 61 numbers and only then does the archive open. This only opens the directory. Then to copy files it asks for other volume numbers again, ultimately, I can copy the files successfully but only a limited number at a time and then I have to go through the whole very time-consuming process. Additionally, I cannot restore the OS this way.

    How do I fix archive #62 so Acronis recognizes it and so that it finds all the other archives by itself? So I can do a normal restore of my OS.

    Would you trust the health and integrity of the data of the restore coming from a screwed up file like this?

    Btw I am running XP sp3, Acronis version 11 was used for back ups 1-61 the corrupt back up #62 was made with ATI 2009 and I am trying to restore with 2009.

    What would you do?
     
  2. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Are all these .tib files on a hard disk in the same directory or on cd's?

    If you have the space I would be tempted to make a copy of the whole lot in a separate directory or disk. Then do a manual consolidation using ATI 2009 build 9646 on all the tib files except the last one which has a problem and try and restore that. This would give you one consolidated file (containing the original full backup and 61 incremental backups). Validate this consolidated backup. You could then restore this to your system.

    Do a Full backup of system. Then try and restore the last incremental (file 62)again.

    For the future I would recommend not doing 63 incremental backups in a row. I would do at most a weeks worth of incrementals and then do a full backup.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2008
  3. skatedriver

    skatedriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    It is on a hard disk and DVDs for a total of 200 gigs of data. I like to be safe yet I am still screwed.

    That is a great idea, to consolidate, initially, I did try consolidating including #62, which rendered everything to be corrupt. Major heart attack until I figured out what was going on.

    I will do the several hour process again WITHOUT #62,

    If it works consolidating may make it less time consuming and easier to open the archive, as I would only have to point it to one file instead of 61. However, this will let me only copy and paste the data.

    It is file #62 that is not finding the rest of the volumes in the archive.

    I do not see how #62 will stop asking for the other 61 volumes by consolidating.

    Nevertheless, unless I do not understand something, this will NOT work for a normal restore because acronis will still not load or recognize #62.

    I really need a way to fix #62 so that acronis points it to the rest of the back ups so that I can do a normal restore of the OS.

    #62 works only if I manually answer the questions to locate the volume #’s it is looking for, and then it only lets me copy a limited number of files until explorer crashes.

    Ultimately, with time and patience I can retrieve healthy files. Which makes me believe if I fix #62 Acronis will recognize it and restore normally.

    What do you think?
     
  4. lesterf1020

    lesterf1020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    I personally would recommend that if it is at all possible you abandon backup #62 and do a new full backup. you should not have backups you cannot trust that endanger the backups you have.
     
  5. skatedriver

    skatedriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Ok tried the consolidation and #62 does not recognize it at all.

    For the most part I got back all of my data already any way, the only problem is that none of my customized folder icons restored.

    The desktop.ini files are good it is just that it is displaying a generic folder, which is the reason I wanted to restore the image of the OS and wanted to fix #62
     
  6. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    I agree with earlier advice - its time to give up on 62 and do a new full backup. You have not lost everything.

    If back up number 3 or 4 say had got corrupt then things would have been much worse. So you have now had your backup failure for the year. Its now someones elses turn. :)

    Do a new full backup now and do another next week.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.