Won't Create Image - Device Busy

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by waynerr, May 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. waynerr

    waynerr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Hello Everyone,

    I just installed the Trial True Image 8.0 build 826. The first time I attempted to create an image I got Error 1722 RPC Server Unavailable. I searched the forum and found to execute the files Schedhlp.exe & Schedul2.exe. That took care of that problem.

    The next time I tried to create an image it got no where. It immediately gave me E00040010 Device is Busy. I could Retry, or Cancel. Retry did no good.

    I can not get past clicking the Start button. Nothing will happen.

    I am running Windows 98SE
    TDK 321040X CD-RW

    Does anyone have any suggestions ?

    Thank You Kindly,

    Wayne
     
  2. MIRROR

    MIRROR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    Hello waynerr

    I am waiting to hear what the workaround is for this also:

    I also have 98SE and that crazy error "Device Is Busy" won't even allow this program to begin!

    See This Topic
     
  3. idunno

    idunno Guest

    wouldn't it be best to keep it together in one thread?
     
  4. MIRROR

    MIRROR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    idunno Quote:
    Works for me: Being a Moderator myself, by all means, if a Mod or Admin wants to integrate Topics that's fine.
     
  5. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    Try scanning the old 98SE for spyware (adaware SE will do fine) and reinstall Trueimage.

    Maybe a AV sweep will help a bit as well.

    Probably some program is trying to access your disk exclusively.
     
  6. waynerr

    waynerr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Before trying the image I did Norton Anti-Virus, Spybot, Ad-aware and CW Shredder. Everything updated. Nothing showed wrong.

    The lights to the CD-RW drive were not lit, I will try again and hit Contr, ALT, Delete and see if I can find something that might be trying for the drive.

    I will still monitor the thread for suggestions, but Thanks

    waynerr
     
  7. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    CD-RW... Running DirectCD perhaps?
     
  8. waynerr

    waynerr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    If I understand DirectCD, it allows you to Read and Write to a CD amost like a big Floppy. I do not have that program, but I do have InCD which I believe is the same type of program.

    I have not had InCD trouble me in the past, butI will disable it and try another image.

    Thanks,

    waynerr
     
  9. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    InCD is indeed the same type of program.

    After disabling it you'll probably be just fine.
     
  10. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Since the Time lines would not mesh very well IMHO....how about you continue posting\following this thread....and we entertain the thought of closing your other thread ?

    Regards,
    Bubba
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello waynerr,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Did you try to create image on CD? Could you please download, unpack and install the following file?

    http://www.acronis.com/files/support/TrueImage8.0_cdlog_s_en.zip (Acronis True Image 8.0 Standard English)


    After this please run the program, reproduce the problem and send the cdrecord.log file created in the \Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\CDRecord folder to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread, also please create the screenshots of your actions in wizard and the screenshot of the error you get and send these screenshots to us and indicate in the subject of the letter that you want to contact Irina Shirokova. We will investigate the problem and help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  12. waynerr

    waynerr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Hello,

    After reading e-mail and forum posts I believe I have a 'work-a-round'. Thank Goodness.

    I have created and checked one complete image. When I hit Proceed at the start and I get Device Busy, Retry/Cancel, I unload the CD. If I reload it manually I return to Retry/Cancel. If I unload the CD and click Retry, the CD draws in by the program and the save starts correctly. I needed to do this with all the CDs of the image.

    It worked for me.

    Thank You for all the replies and suggestions,

    waynerr
     
  13. MIRROR

    MIRROR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    THANK YOU!! THANK YOU!!! THANK YOU!!!

    FINALLY!!!! This program is at least running now for me too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.