wmware workstation student pricing

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by lodore, Jul 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello,
    im thinking about purchasing wmware workstation along with another 2gb of ram for a total of 4GB.

    before purchasing the ram and wmware workstation i will trial wmware workstation and also would like some information about the following: on this page link
    it says you can get student discount. it tells you to ring them up and gives phone numbers for USA and Canada.
    since i live in the uk that would be expensive.
    can anyone give me a link on where to get wmware student discount?

    thanks in advance
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2008
  2. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    What's the specific reason you want to buy VMware? For home usage VirtualBox will fit just every need.
     
  3. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    lodore, then what you need is the UK free phone number 0800 032 7597 or 0207 136 8707, contact sales or look to see if there is a reseller in your area - partner search.

    Have you evaluated it first?

    edit : missed the student bit, it does give another number - but what you need to know is that the VMWare Workstation 6 for students is $113.40 USD from VMWare direct (877-486-9273 option 2 US) or you may find a reseller.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2008
  4. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    lodore, edited post above.
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i wanted to see what benefits vmware offers.
    im downloading my 30day trial atm.
    the problem with virtual box is that i had a problem with my computer today so i restored an image of C: from yesterday night. then for some reason my win2k test virtual machine wouldnt work. all my VDI and machines are stored on Z:\virtual box.
    dono how it got messed up but it did.
    so i have uninstalled virtual box and installed that on Z: as well hoping that will solve the issue. i will test vmware workstation tomorrow. my internet has been playing up and the download has just finished.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2008
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i mainly prefer virtual box.
    sure vmware workstation has multiple cpu support,multiple monitor support,proper x-fi sound support.
    but it installs like 5 services and starts them with windows
    this accounts to 7 processes.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    One thing is for sure, if you are going to do serious stuff with VMware Workstation, you need resources.
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello Peter,
    that is true thats why i have a quad core processer and 2GB of ram. i plan on a upgrade to 4GB of ram.
    the issue here is that the services start automatically with windows.
    i want the services to start only when i want to use it.
    dont think the services will start when i open up the vmware workstation interface if i set the services to manual.
    with virtual box it only starts when i want to use it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2008
  9. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    @lodore
    Please save the money, VirtualBox will be just fine for you. Though VMware is nice, the price is too high for home users offering to little over the free products around (again, in terms of home usage).
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Sputnik, while well intentioned, this is off topic. Please stop.

    Pete
     
  11. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    @Peter2150
    Roger that, I'm sorry.

    @lodore
    Do you use Vista x86 or x64? Please remember that x86 only can accolade 3GB. If you want to run VM's at a regular base I would definitely recommend you to upgrade your RAM to 3GB (x86) or 4GB (x64). But before I hijack this threat even further, questioning is open :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2008
  12. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello Sputnik,
    i currently have 32bit vista. dont forget im gonna dual boot windows server 2003 in a few days. hopefully virtual box works on windows 2003 server.
    when i have the funds avalible i will take out the 2gb of ram i currently have and buy the 2x 2gb ram sticks for £65 from amazon OCZ nvidia ram.
    when i get a 64bit OS i will then stick in the other ram sticks for a total of 6gb RAM.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.