WMI problem

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Kentish, Aug 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kentish

    Kentish Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Kent, England, UK
    Can anyone tell me why my screen is saying my WMI is corrupted and not working? My o/s is XP Home, and is a clean instal with an original disk, that hasnt long been done. It used to work, as I successfully installed a home network which also worked, although now it doesnt.

    Cheers
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,877
    Location:
    New England
    Hi Kentish,

    Just to be clear, you are talking about Windows Management Instrumentation, correct? (As in what is described here?)

    You will need to provide more details on what errors you are getting, and describe the problem some more for people to be able to help out.
     
  3. JacK

    JacK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Belgium -Li?ge
    Hello,

    Just apply the instructions :

    http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=319101

    Rgds,
     
  4. Kentish

    Kentish Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Kent, England, UK
    I originally posted this in the wrong area in response to the screen shots regarding the Local Area Connection properties advanced tab screen enabling checking or uncjecking of the XP internet connection firewall. This is because when I go to this screen I get the WMI cannot run, it may be corrupted message, and suggesting I do a restore point to try and fix this.I have also tried the MS suggestion for fixing this , none of which work.

    My o/s is a bona fide XP Home edition, not a copy, but I have also had this on "trial " versions of XP pro, 3 times in fact.

    I have also seen requests on the same lines on other forums, but never an answer.... is there one?

    Cheers
     
  5. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Hi Kentish,

    Can you give us the precise verbage of the message as well as any associated event log entries?

    Thanks

    Dan
     
  6. Kentish

    Kentish Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Kent, England, UK
    OK, after further playing, and doing a very long way back system restore, my WMI started to function properly allowing me to run my network and me too see the advanced firewall screen, with it check box.
    But having worked happily for 4 days, and having run Tracks Eraser Pro and MRU Buster, it has stopped working and now says the WMI is corrupt.Obviously the problem lies with eithe MRU Buster, or Tracks Eraser Pro.
    Does anyone have any suggestions or similar expieriences? Prior to this I was using Win98SE and had no problems but this all changed when I moved to XP

    Cheers

    ps sorry if this is too vague a question.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.