Winpatrol and Comodo Conflict

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Huwge, Apr 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    As per the title....anyone running the above?

    I bought Winpatrol on the offer yestersday but am getting constant freezes and lockups.

    I am running the old Comodo Vers 3 with NOD. Browsing slows to a crawl and the Comodo tray icon turns completely black and the machine locks up. I have disabled Winpatrol and no more crashes.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    USA
    .
    You could try turning off the real-time-monitoring component of Winpatrol. I know that's not a great solution, but temporarily you may be able to keep using Winpatrol until a better solution is found.
     
  3. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks, I guess thats one idea, but kind of deafeats the purpose I bought it )
     
  4. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Very true.
    Curious, in that WP almost always plays well with others (there are people using Comodo & WP without issue); all of little consolation to you, though.
    Can anything be gleaned from WP's (or Comodo's) log files?
     
  5. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Have you e-mailed WinPatrol support?
    If not, the address is listed in the Plus section.
     
  6. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    USA
    .
    Try disabling RTM (real time monitoring) to see if the problem goes away. If it does then try enabling monitoring at intervals, such as every three minutes and see how it behaves.

    By the way, another great benefit of WP Plus is access to the extended database for process identification - very useful especially when hunting malware.
     
  7. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
  8. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    I use WinPatrol Plus and Comodo 3.5 (FW and D+ only) on 2 PCs with no issues. Not sure what to tell you. I've never had the 1st issue...
     
  9. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Hi Bob.
    I see you found their forum.:thumb:
    I couldn't find it after Castle Cops closed down.
     
  10. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the help all.

    I will do some digging and post back if I get any resolution
     
  11. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    its strange ur having a conflict with WinPatrol of all programs... :doubt:
     
  12. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    Hi Huwge.

    Perhaps it's worth upgrading to the current released v3.8? It has tones of bug fixes since v3.0x and v3.9 is currently in RC and will be released soon...

    Yes, Firewall can be installed stand a lone too. Hope you find a resolution!

    Cheers,
    Josh
     
  13. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    I'm running WP with latest CIS beta (without AV)...No issues at all.
     
  14. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    Just an update. I thought I would try OA again (had issues with it when it was in its infancy).

    I installed and activated. On reboot the machine would get as far as the welcome screen then reboot in a constant cycle.

    Removed in safemode and tried the CIS (just the FW) and so far no problems, Scotty and others seem to be playing nicely. (wonder what the problem with OA was though !)

    Thanks for everyones input
     
  15. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Thanx Huwge for the info.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.