WinPatrol 2013 v 29.0 released

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by gerardwil, Oct 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    http://www.winpatrol.com/upgrade.html
     
  2. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    Why does the download file say 2891.exe?
     
  3. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That is the file version not the product version (I think)
     
  4. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    Something isn't right, because clicking on the download link 29.0.2013 gives you the installer for 28.9.2013, the previous release, which I already have.
     
  5. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Well mine shows different:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 29.png
      29.png
      File size:
      11.1 KB
      Views:
      512
  6. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    And details of the setup file
     

    Attached Files:

  7. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    The attempts I made before gave the wrong installer file. It now give the correct installer file, and I have the new version. Thanks for the heads up!
     
  8. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Any idea if upgrading over the top works okay?
     
  9. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Shouldn't be a problem
     
  10. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    758
    it's been a long while since i stopped using wp but after i saw this post i said why not give it a try.
    i installed the free version but it didn't create a shortcut for the program on the start menu. uninstalled and reinstalled it several times, but to no avail.
    the only shortcuts the installer creates on start menu are for the uninstaller and for the website.
    any ideas, folks?
     
  11. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    You can install over the top - but if WP is running, it's best to exit before installing.
     
  12. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    While it installs if WP is running the installer will ask to close it before completing the installation.
     
  13. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    I've never had that happen. Strange.
     
  14. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    This is precisely what the installer does.
    Upgrading OTT couldn't have been easier, or quicker. :thumb:
    In fact, it is recommended, I see...

    WinPatrol upgrade.jpg
     
  15. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    758
    indeed. the issue occurs on 7, vista & xp. :doubt:
     
  16. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,133
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Thats what I do pound it right over the top :)
    No problemos ever
     
  17. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,133
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    gerardwil, thank you for the update by the way
    you da man ;)
     
  18. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,134
    Location:
    USA
    I had the same problem the last couple updates so I used the msi installer and it worked fine
     
  19. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    758
    installing via msi installer didn't solve the issue. any other ideas?
     
  20. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Same result here regarding start menu on my W7 x64 Home Premium machine and has been like this for many versions. If it isn't running in your tray, just go to program files and pin to your start menu or task bar. If it is in your tray, just double click to open.
     
  21. Corrine

    Corrine Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    It wasn't your imagination. Bill had the icon pointing correctly on the upgrade page but not the text link. He did get it fixed fairly quickly.

    As you saw, installing over the top works fine. I always download the update, right-click on the Scotty icon in the system tray and select "Exit WinPatrol" and have never had a problem.

    I've used WinPatrol since Windows 95 and don't recall even considering a shortcut on the start menu since I want WinPatrol at startup. Since this laptop is almost 5 years old, I don't remember what the options were when I installed it.

    I haven't had a need to exit WinPatrol during normal day-to-day operations. In fact, I wouldn't want to exit WinPatrol when installing a new program or updating an existing because I want WinPatrol PLUS monitoring live what changes are being made, particularly if a program is ignoring my instructions not to add itself to startup.
     
  22. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,134
    Location:
    USA
    Have you tried un-installing first then installing the new version?
     
  23. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    758
    well i was planning to use it only for its startup manager component. so, sometimes i exit the app and then later start it again. that's why i need the start menu sc. but it could be done as dbone recommends.

    yes, i have, for several times, as i stated in my previous post.

     
  24. Corrine

    Corrine Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    When uninstalling, run the WinPatrol Removal tool, available from http://www.winpatrol.com/download.html. It will remove all files and registry entries created by installing WinPatrol. After a restart, if the installer doesn't include options for Desktop/Start Menu shortcuts let me know and I'll point BillP
    to this discussion.
     
  25. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
    Hi Corrine,

    Thanks for coming over here!
    (sorry for not having sooner thanked you; had to go for Hospital consultation).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.