Windows XP x64 & Intel ICH9 support

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by rjdennison, May 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rjdennison

    rjdennison Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Well as a registered user of DD Suite 9.0, i was pretty bitter that I had to upgrade to get XP x64 support, but I did anyway.

    Unfortunately, I can't resize partitions in XP x64. When I attempt it while in windows, the system politely informs me that I have to reboot to do that. Fine, I can understand that. When it comes back to the console after the reboot to do the resize, it politely says that it can't find any disks... then restarts and boots just fine.

    I've tried the bootable rescue media, and it does a similar thing... after taking forever to come up (presumably looking for disks), it too informs me that it can't find any hard drives... after which I reboot and come back into windows.

    it's not like I'm using an elaborate setup. I'm using the Abit IP35 Pro motherboard, whose north and southbridges are BOTH Intel (ICH9R in the case of the southbridge).

    Any thoughts on how to fix this? It would seem to me that it's hardware related rather than related to my OS, since the bootable media can't see the drives.

    Is there anything I can do or should I just kiss the money goodbye? (Purchased about 4 hrs ago... maybe I can whine long & hard enough for a refund...)

    Thanks in advance,

    Rob.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Did you try the Safe Mode version of DD from the CD?
     
  3. rjdennison

    rjdennison Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I didn't try safe mode on the bootable disk. I will try that next. TYVM.
     
  4. Aeridyne

    Aeridyne Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I had a similar problem. I have TI 11 and DD 10 both on most current versions as of today. DD 10 needs to be updated bad, it is way out of date with it's drivers. I didn't think i was going to be able to boot it at all on latitude D820 and D830 laptops, but apparently safe mode works, I have been searching all day on how to get DD to fire up on my D830. Safe mode is not ideal, but better than nothing.

    I want to know why it works in Safe mode and not in Normal mode?
    I initially thought that it was a problem with drivers for the chipset or hard drive, the bios is set to ATA mode rather than achi mode though so i figured it should not be the hard drive.

    An explanation would be nice, and an update that is long overdue would be nice too. I wish Acronis would update the products to address bugs like this for newer chipsets more often, I am tired of having to wait half a year for a version that runs on my hardware.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The Safe Mode version is DOS-based and (instead of Linux-based) and uses the computer's BIOS to access the hardware. Usually, if the BIOS can see the device, the Safe Mode version can.

    DD can also be added to a BartPE or VistaPE CD and will then allow you to run the Windows version of the program in addition to adding any necessary drivers to support newer hardware. This is what I do.

    I agree that DD needs to be updated.
     
  6. Aeridyne

    Aeridyne Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    That sounds awesome, are you saying that you can "install" the full program into the BartPE boot environmnent?

    If the answer to that question is "yes" can you tell me step by step how to do that? (including any steps that the normal guide you will likely link to may be missing or difficult to understand? :D )

    I love the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows, the newest version is 4.11 i think and i like it a lot, i have not used Bart in a while because i like the tools that are built in to the UBCD4Win. I wonder if i can add the programs to that as well along with the VistaBootPro as I have been wanting to add VistaBootPro to allow cloning and partition moving of Vista without dual booting to use the program to fix an unbootable Vista install.

    (I think that going over a full year without updating a program like DD that is so dependent on hardware support is criminal. Why Acronis cannot release a new version every year and make frequent updates to it's software like everyone else is beyond me, I have not searched much for any alternatives yet but i used to love acronis with pata drives, but now with Sata and all, they seem to have dropped the ball.)
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The standard Windows version of DD can be included on a BartPE or VistaPE setup (CD, flashdrive, etc.). mustang has the plugins and scripts available here. mustang has both a BartPE and VistaPE guide on his site.

    I don't know if DD could be added to a UBCD build or not. I've only used BartPE and VistaPE.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.