Windows XP Service Pack 3

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by derekp, May 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. derekp

    derekp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Posts:
    29
    Is there a thread discussing installing XP service pack 3, with T.I. Home ver 11 - build 8053 already installed ?

    If so please can you point me to it.

    If not, does anyone know if XP service Pack 3 can be safely installed, with T.I. ver 11 already installed ?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    XP SP3 has not caused any problems at all on my computer. What MS recommend is to backup your system before installing SP3. You are perfectly placed to do that as you have TI installed.

    Before SP3 was finally released I installed RC1 which I subsequently removed by running a restore of an full image I had made. I have now installed the AU version.

    So as long as you have tested your recoveries and are confident that they work make a full disk image and go for it!

    Xpilot
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I also ran the auto update for sp3 on three diff machines and had no probs in general and no probs with ATI 10 or ATI11. I did disengage the security software during the update just in case it might have otherwise mucked up the update. I ran a full scan with the security software afterwards to be sure nothing crept in while the update was running.
     
  4. CAOgdin

    CAOgdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    87
    ATIH 11 fails on an attempt to recovery the Active drive. It cannot reboot to effect the recovery. You must use a recovery CD to restore the Active Drive.

    When you use the recovery CD, you'll see why: It requires that you supply a (probably Administrators) ID and password before continuing, showing that you have the authority to restore the system.

    This appears to be a change in the way ATIH 11 works (I've never seen that requirement before), and I why Acronis would trigger that dialog, since recovery is supposed to be totally passive.

    This happened to me this morning. I'd made a backup, installed SP3, realized my mistakes, and wanted to roll back. No-o-o. It wouldn't.

    The error message when trying to Recover C: from within WinXP Pro shows:
    AppName: trueimagehomeservice.exe AppVer: 11.0.0.6007 ModName: mediabuilder.dll
    ModVer 1.1.19.13 Offset: 001af869

    M$'s motto: "Job's not done 'til third-party products won't run!"
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    So now when you use the True Image recovery cd, you're required to enter a username and password ... this software gets weirder and weirder. o_O
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    How about dumber and dumber. :)

    In my experience with TI 11, it prompts for an ID and password when doing a Restore from the CD. However, I've been able to proceed by leaving both fields blank and clicking Next. On the XP machines in question, there was no password set for any account.

    I found this one of the very annoying features of TI 11 since it is likely to confuse most home users, and there is no text on the screen to assure you that you don't need to enter an ID and password since one isn't needed if the files are not on a password protected network share or some similar location.

    I attirbute a lot of the problem to the fact that programming an interface in a foreign language is much harder than in your native language. It's easier to leave things out when getting the words right in English is difficult.
     
  7. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Gentlemen,

    I can confirm what is being said about being prompted for a user name and password with the Rescue Media CD on True Image 11 Home and WinXP Home Edition SP3. I have never seen this prior to installing SP3. This is a bit of a problem in that no passwords are used on this PC. I also checked TI-10 build 4942 and this doesn’t occur. On this one I made it up to the Proceed command then cancelled out.

    Bruce

    Edit:
    I just checked mustang's VistaPE CD for TI-11 and it works very well with SP3. No prompts for user name or password.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2008
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    It's not SP3 that is causing the prompts with the Recue CD, it's a TI 11 feature.

    Very nice to know that the Mustang boot disk doesn't do this.
     
  9. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    To confirm the Mustang VistaPE CD, I created a new Winbuilder ISO image while running TI-11 Home with WinXP SP3 and burned that to a CD. Booting to that CD, TrueImage loaded correctly and attempting to do a restore it worked perfectly, no password prompt. Guess Acronis has some work to do.

    TI-11 Home has not been a good experience. I seriously question where this company/product is going.
     
  10. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Don't everybody answer at once. :)
     
  11. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Well this is just one more of those goofball artifacts in ATI1 that reflect the terribly bad job Acronis did in programming/quality control. At the very least, if you''re gong to prompt for name/pword even when one isn't needed, then at least put that info on the dialogue. The folks that built ATI11 should be forced to use it. It would be just punishment.


    Yes, this will and has needlessly confused users. What's worse, it makes it look all the more like some amatuers took over Acronis after ATI10 and just couldn't get their heads above water.

    The only way I see for Acronis to salvage the situation is to produce a program of proffessional quality. Although I suspect even then, it would take a long time to rebuild it's reputation that went from one of the best, if not the best, producer of backup imaging software for PC users to the makers of a product "not-worthy-for-consideration." After something like 8 months and Acronis hasn't yet been able to substantially fix ATI11. That's how bad ATI11 was going into its first public release and that's how lacking in expertise Acronis remains.

    What the he-- happened to this company? !!!!
     
  12. MaxXP

    MaxXP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    So whats the big deal people? Use the TI 11 recovery Cd and if you have no password set on machine then just put in the User name and hit ok. Wow, thats really hard to figure out. duhh

    No its easier to gripe and complain then explore or find out something. Go use something else cause I'll stick with the very best recovery - Acronis TI
     
  13. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    All this stuff would be a non-issue if only Acronis would put the customers in the loop. Just level with the people here, and tell them what's going on. But what do they get? Silence. And that's what they'll get from me when the new version comes out. I switched to Paragon.

    ~Dave
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Dave, have you had a change of heart?
     
  15. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    Yes I have. Several things have happened since I made those comments. None of which i care to get in to.

    But something has happened to Acronis. Something bad.

    ~Dave
     
  16. MaxXP

    MaxXP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    When it first happened to me I had a pass on the only account so I just thought it was a new feature and entered name and pass. Perhaps security?

    An If.
    If I steal Dave49 PC knowing he uses acronis and has a pass on account. Take it home and slip my acronis disk in and in no time I'm in there. With this new thing kinda makes it more difficult. I haven't been reading the update logs so I don't know which it is or if it happened with SP3 I recently installed.

    IMHO I tried Paragon, you can have that mess.
     
  17. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    I tried Paragon for $29.95 and it works. For nearly double that price you can have the Acronis mess.

    ~Dave
     
  18. MaxXP

    MaxXP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    upgrade acronis is only 29 dave. So I bid you farewell since you a paragon man now. Bye Bye :cool:

    Since Dave has left I wanted to make another comment on this.
    I only have 1 user and I'm not an idiot so I remember my Username and password when I apply the pass.

    1. Does this work with multiple accounts? Which pass do you use?

    2. With XP the Administrator account by default don't have a password unless you go in and apply it. So now to wonder is it possible to only use the Username Administrator with no pass?

    Certainly worth trying and I'll get around to it unless someone beats me to it.
     
  19. nb47

    nb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    183

    Well, I have Acronis 10 & just downloaded SP3-so far , so good!:D
     
  20. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    You don't need to enter any user name or password. It will proceed just fine.

    Now, does that make complete sense to you?
     
  21. MaxXP

    MaxXP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    sure does jmk94903
    When it popped up I just plugged the data in without hesitating.

    So whats all the stink about?
    ? is was it an Acronis thing they added or is it triggered by SP3
     
  22. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Every time I restore my Vistas with TI 11 I have to put in the user name and password. I initially hesitated because I have that Fingerprint Reader Suite for security so I swipe my finger to log in - but I also have a password in case that doesn't work (If my finger gets injured or something.) I personally never thought it was "weird" that Acronis asked to me do that...

    I had to use TI 10 on my XP today because of SP3 - I can't get it installed - it "hangs" in the final part of installation. I've tried thee times and have done all the workarounds for it on this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950718/ and still can't successfully install it.

    Just to pass this along - TI 10 from the CD worked great today in getting me out of this SP3 mess... as always.

    Sandy
     
  23. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    It's an Acronis thing and existed before and, of course, after SP3.

    I work on other people's computers. Being asked for a username and password creates a problem when the owner has no idea what these are since they don't exist. Now that I know that I can ignore this screen, I don't worry about it, but it made a nice day less nice the first time I ran into it. Just a little explanation on the screen would have made a big difference.

    As far as I can tell, the username and password is for when the backup is stored on another computer or NAS which is password protected. If the backup is stored locally, no username or password is required. Certainly, a Windows username and password wouldn't be needed when the system is running in Linux locally from the Recovery CD. However, if the backup is stored on a remote computer, that device can demand a username and password before granting access. It would be nice it that were explained on the screen where the username and password are requested.
     
  24. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Acronis needs to think about Fingerprint Reader Suite becaues they are coming on certain new Dells. I had to "enable" the feature that says I can use my finger to login OR enter password. If I had not enabled that feature and the User Name and Password came up for a Acronis restore I would have swiped my finger - which probably would not have worked... and then I would have stared at the screen confused - and probably posted here on what to do...

    Just something Acronis needs to think about...

    Sandy
     
  25. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    In case somebody is searching due to problems installing SP3 - I did the following to finally get it installed. I kept my Antivirus running and manually downloaded it from Microsoft website (it's toally not as big as they say because it only took a few minutes to download.) Then I disabled my Antivirus and installed - unfortunately that didn't work, it still hung (but maybe it would for others??) I ended up installing it in safe mode (pushing F8 enables that for my HP) and that worked.

    Just passing along....

    Sandy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.