windows vista SP2

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Oct 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    link
    im guessing since no new features and all updates from before it means sp2 will be the last sp for vista. then of course windows 7 will be out. im just hoping it does acually fix stuff and isnt just bundled previos fixes.
     
  2. tisungho

    tisungho Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    148
    "SP2 will include Windows Search 4, Bluetooth 2.1 wireless support and support for Via Technologies Inc.'s 64-bit processor"

    From Computerworld
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    not so bad then. just hoping for some big fixes for file transfer speed and other things. well faster overall.
     
  4. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,785
    Yeah, I am hoping for some fixes also. After using Vista for 3 months or so, I am now noticing some things that I can only call "quirks" in Vista x64. Just minor oddities like Explorer views changing on their own and settings not sticking when I try to reset them, drivers that won't install (ATI), this and that, here and there. Even some things happen like this on a brand new install. I have gone back to XP x64 for now due to a series of this type of stuff, but perhaps SP2 will correct some annoyances... In all honest, I love Vista, but XP really does seem more stable overall, not to mention faster.
     
  5. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Are you referring to a "driver INF not found" error during installation? I found that turning the AV off before installing solves this. This actually happened on the 8.10 install so I turned avast! off and the install went without a problem.
     
  6. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,785
    No... what happened to me was, I was fine, then I went into Win Updates and decided to let it install what was supposed to be an ATI driver update (usually those updates are actually older than what's on the PC at the time!). It installed, and worked, but there was a complaint/error about the Catalyst Control Center being the wrong version, or some such thing. So I rolled back to the prior driver that came with the PC. Then, I tried to install the ATI driver downloaded off the site, but the installer kept failing, when you clicked the "install" button, it crashed, every time, nothing I did would fix it.

    So in the end, I just restored the factory image, kept the Win Updates driver out of there, and installed off the ATI site. Worked fine this time, and all is well, got the latest here now....
     
  7. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Oh, ok. I also tried using the WDM drivers once but had problems with it myself (can't remember what it was at the moment). I had been trying Visiontek's driver (I have one of their 2600XT cards) for a while until I started using ATI's drivers.

    However, 8.10 is not without fault either. Three times since its installation all of the sudden my monitor will go black with a "No Signal" message. There isn't really a pattern as once when it happened I was playing Crysis and another time I was just surfing the internet. I am pouring over logs now to see if I can find something.
     
  8. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Oh, I almost forgot--here is an entry about Vista SP2 in Technet's blog.
     
  9. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,785
    That's interesting too.... so far no problems here at all with 8.10 x64. Also have had good luck on XP x64 and Linux with 8.10 too....
     
  10. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey Kerodo,


    Regarding Vista Explorer views quirks, visit http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/...error-by-increasing-bagmru-cache-memory-size/ :)


     
  11. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,785
  12. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Only the Phant0m knows...:ninja:

    Thanks from me too :)

    [edit: actually it was the Shadow but this works for me too, lol]
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2008
  13. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Concerning graphics drivers. My best luck has always been from d\l`ing it from the OEMs` website. Un-installing the previous driver, rebooting, canceling the initial install Windows attempts on restart, then manually installing the new d\l`d driver. This is on XP....your mileage may vary. :D
     
  14. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    for graphics drivers i always go to the main website such as ati or nvidia.
    havent really had any issues with that.
    i could get my drivers from XFX but the ones from nvidia work just fine.
     
  15. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    lol, you both are welcome. :)


    .. About the ATI driver update problem, when I first installed Vista I simply went through all the Windows updates and available drivers updates. Then I proceed to download / install the latest ATI Catalyst Drivers, and "every next release" I simply uninstall the old and re-boot and install the newest ATI drivers. And so far there's not been any problems.



    Regards,
    Phant0m``
     
  16. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    I use DriverCleaner.NET for reinstalling my ATI drivers (it cleans not only video drivers out but also other drivers such as Logitech, Creative, etc).

    I will be getting Far Cry 2 tomorrow and today on the Vista64 forums I saw a post where AMD came out with a hotfix for FC2 to increase performance in the game. The "hotfix" is actually the whole driver/CCC install (66MB) so I installed it a while ago.

    Nvidia also released their version of the FC2 hotfix though it is a beta driver.
     
  17. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Thanks for links, I wonder, if it helps to solve some Far Cry 2 issues, especially BSODs.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.