Windows update v5/v4 question...

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Comp01, Aug 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    I am wondering, I am on Windows 2000 pro, do I have to update to windows v5 or can I can continue to use v4?
     
  2. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Hi comp01....

    I don't think you have a choice... I checked mine yesterday, and it said new Update program is needed for it to work, had to allow the MS file, then it installed it and got a new look window.

    Mine now reads the v5 of update.

    I don't know if you say "no" what will happen.

    Although, mine reported no new critical updates were there [still on SP1]..

    This is how I now see the update window [pic] Have option to manually check/read the udates, or Express Install the Critical updates only.

    Cheers, TAS
     

    Attached Files:

    • 042.GIF
      042.GIF
      File size:
      25.4 KB
      Views:
      34
  3. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    It then scans for needed updates when you click Express/Custom

    and final view of new update page.

    TAS
     

    Attached Files:

    • 043.GIF
      043.GIF
      File size:
      11.8 KB
      Views:
      35
  4. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    v4 worked for me. Hmm. It didn't find anything, but it worked 100% like it did before. I am using 2k Pro with SP4.

    Also, when clicking "Windows Update" in the tools menu, it brings me to v4, says "checking for latest version of windows update" then continues on to v4.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.