Windows System Restore

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by niceget, May 15, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. niceget

    niceget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    Anyone who has experienced a problem trying to backup Vista or 7 32/64 and received an "app error message", I have discovered that Windows Vista/7 System Restore must be activated. I use a Sold State Drive and disabled all Write Catching, Page Files and System Restore to give my SSD a longer and fast response lifetime.

    After repeatedly receiving the error during backup, I enabled Windows System Restore but just 1% of my SSD. I kept the other two items disabled.

    Voila! PHDM 2012 works great now. BUT, this poses the question to the developers. Those of us with SSD do not want excessive writes to our drives. Will PHDM 2012 and future version require that System Restore be enabled?

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. niceget

    niceget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    What is the verdict from the developers of PHDM2012? Will we need to keep Windows System Restore enabled with Solid State Drives? o_O
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I would have guessed Pagefile not System Restore as the issue.

    You will have to raise the issue as a support request to Paragon. This forum is not actively monitored by Paragon staff.

    If you do get an answer from them please post it so we can all learn.
     
  4. niceget

    niceget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    Well. I'm back to tell you that it was time to do a new installation of Windows 7 64 bit. I installed PHDM 2012 and after all updates and programs were completed I did two back-ups. Each time I shutdown the computer before doing the backup.

    The only thing different between now and when I was having problems was my new choice for an Anti-Virus program. I was using AVG, now I use something else. I cannot directly blame AVG for the glitch, it's just the only thing I did differently after the new installation.

    I am now able to turn off System Restore. Go figure? o_O
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Thanks for sharing what fixed the problem. I don't think my brain is capable of explaining what happened :). I used to work for a guy who used to say when something worked but we didn't know why, "You can't argue with success".

    It could be that the change in AV software is not really the reason, there may have been something in a queer state somewhere else in the OS and the reinsall corrected it.

    Glad you got it resolved.
     
  6. niceget

    niceget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    I agree with you, that the higest probablility was a glitch in the system, possibly due to the uninstallation of another program. Could have been a .dll or any number of system files or PHDM file that depend on each other.

    I do this stuff for a living remotely from home, Windows Remote Support but this one had me baffled and there was no answer on the Internet via Google or Paragon for why it occurred. Sometimes, even with a backup image of the OS, a clean install is necessary...:blink:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.