Windows system restore and KIS 2010...

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by CreepyKangaroo, Jan 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CreepyKangaroo

    CreepyKangaroo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Posts:
    31
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Agreed, removing AV to use system restore is not a solution. Was KIS maybe in the middle of updating when you decided to use system restore? In any case KIS would eventually corrected itself so no reason to use both
     
  3. CreepyKangaroo

    CreepyKangaroo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Posts:
    31
    I don't know if there was an update going on! o_O

    In any case it's normal for system restore to rename some files, I suppose! I have seen this happen before while I was still using nod32 but this kind of problem never happened!
     
  4. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    Disabling self defense should work fine, and then enable it again after the restore. You have to do the same thing for Norton...
     
  5. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    817
    Under normal use, I have on many occasions done a system restore with KIS installed, and all that I needed to do after restoring was to do an update (right-click K and click Update) and its always worked fine.

    Not sure why yours exited.

    I think once blacklist became corrupt, but updating Kaspersky twice done the job.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.