Windows SP3 is stuck while installing.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by cheater87, Aug 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    The bar has been in the same place for about 2 or so hours. This is pissing me off. Am I able to stop the installationo_O I'm thinking of just not updating to SP3 if its causing this much trouble.
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Be patient a bit longer and make sure.... I recall when I installed SP3 it took some unbelievably long time to get to it.. I couldn't figure out why either. 2 hours is too long though, something is amiss more than likely. It's hard to say what will happen if and when you stop it. Hopefully you have an image or something to fall back on..
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Awww crap
     
  4. FadeAway

    FadeAway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    USA
    I had problems with installation of SP3 hanging. Then I disabled my
    AV, HIPS, and all of my non-critical firewall rules, and it went in
    smooth as silk in about 15 minutes.
     
  5. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Yeah, but hope for the best. Maybe it will come out ok when you abort it. As suggested, disable anything that might interfere, and try again..... or possibly do a system restore back to some earlier point if needed.
     
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I turned off my anti virus and anti spyware program. I hope it goes through. Oh and I disconnected the internet so I won't get infected while installing it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2008
  7. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Good luck... Let us know how it turns out.
     
  8. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Right now its back to where it would not budge. Should it be ok If I just went to bed and checked on it in the morningo_O Can I leave it on or put it in a low power state so its still doing it but the screen is off. IIRC its standby mode.
     
  9. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Sure, if it's just hung up and sitting there, there's no harm in letting it hang all night. If it completes, then you're good too. I wouldn't worry bout the power state for just one night. You can turn off the monitor if you want. I don't think I'd let it go into standby though.

    If it fails this time, then perhaps it's best to leave it at SP2, assuming everything works fine, until you can figure out what the issue is and resolve it.
     
  10. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    But won't it always say that SP3 is available to install in the windows update balloon on the bottom? That will get annoying. :mad:
     
  11. FadeAway

    FadeAway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    USA
    I know my firewall packet filtering is all the protection I need as long as I'm not
    surfing. If it were me, I'd stay connected to the Internet in case
    SP3 needs to verify some part of the download while installing.
    (There is no HIPS in my firewall). YMMV.
     
  12. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    I don't remember exactly how or where, but I think you can run Win Update manually and check a box somewhere to tell it not to display that update in the future. That's what you can do with the others anyway, you just hide it. Hopefully they're not forcing SP3 on everyone. But you'll have to check it and see...
     
  13. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    GRRRR its still in the same spot. SP3 is already downloaded and the balloon keeps saying that its ready to install it. How can I get rid of thato_O
     
  14. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hello,
    Running 766 real-time anti-spyware programs does not help much.
    Strip your system down to bare bones and then try.
    Mrk
     
  15. Ohmy

    Ohmy Guest

    I have the exact same problem with you.
    Did you find any solution to it?
    Thanks!
     
  16. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I did turn off all RT programs. Slept for 5 hours, still in the same spot.
     
  17. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hello
    Turn off = disable services?
    Or turn off gui?
    Mrk
     
  18. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Disable as in right click and do end so I turned off the AV and Spyware Terminator's RTS and Defense Plus is off as well. If it STILL does not update can I use windows system restore to go to before I downloaded ito_O
     
  19. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Sure. I can't see why not.



    snowbound
     
  20. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hello,

    Try this:

    Stop everything through GUI.

    Open services tab, stop the services of the relevant applications, set them to disabled. Reboot. Try to install. After installation, enable the services, start them.

    Mrk
     
  21. Hiker

    Hiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    268
  22. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I'm not an IT person so I don't think I can get that one. Is there a home version I can get on the site. The one I gave up on and am now doing a system restore on is the windows update one.
     
  23. Hiker

    Hiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    268
    I'm not an IT person either and even though the page says not to use on a single computer it worked fine. Just hit the download button and follow the instructions. :shifty:

    PS I saved to my desktop and ran from there
     
  24. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    NOOOOO :'( I do a restore and windows downloads the update AGAIN. :mad: :mad: Looks like they are pushing for people to install this stupid thing.
     
  25. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    *Gets ready to pull out hair* NOW its stuck at 33 percent downloading!!!!!!!!!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.