Windows security centre

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Badcompany, Oct 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    hello Forum,
    How do you start windows security centre,so i can see my antivi-rus program and firewall.
    BC.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    According to the message at the top of the window you are showing, the security center service is stopped.
    Go to control panel, administrative tools, services, double click Security center and put it on automatic.
     
  3. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Got to the solution before me! :D
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    You'll need to start the Security Center service.

    You can do that by going to Start\Run and typing....services.msc /s....and then select Ok.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Thanks ronjor & Bubba,
    That was just what the doctor ordered,Everything is OK now.
    Badcompany.:thumb:
     
  6. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    The Antivir program was added to the Windows Security Center without any intervention on my part (other than the program install). Would it be automatically added by Windows?
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    If the vendors provide the needed information, the Security Center will detect the applications.
    Microsoft
     
  8. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    I believe the needed info is provided via a DLL file which will usually have the word 'wsc' as part of its filename. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.