Windows Search and *.tib Files Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jsquareg, Aug 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jsquareg

    jsquareg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    72
    I am having problems with Windows XP Home's Search and True Image 11.8101 tib files.

    Whenever I run Search on a folder which contains .tib files I get the following run time error message:

    Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
    Runtime Error
    The application has requested the runtime to terminate in an unusual way.

    This occurs only if a folder contains .tib files.

    I have Googled this to the limit of my ability and searched this forum but have found no solution to the problem even though many discussion center on it. I have thought of keeping all TI backups in their own, separate partitions and never trying to search that partition but that is only a workaround not a solution.

    Can someone help me find a solution?

    Thank you very, very much.



    Can someone please help me.
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Did you try this: Click
     
  3. jsquareg

    jsquareg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    72
    Thank you.

    Yes, I just tried it with the same error message appearing.
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Annother idea:
    If you double-click a TIB-file is TrueImage11 opening automatically?
    Or does annother application wants to open the tib-file?

    P.S.:
    my idea is that the linkage of the extension "tib" is wrong...
    And the linked (other) application needs annother runtime.
     
  5. jsquareg

    jsquareg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    72
    Thanks again.

    Good point. I just double clicked a tib file and it opened in what appears to be Windows Explorer. Task Manager does not show True Image running. That puzzles me for I don't understand how I can see all the files and folders in the tib file without True Image.

    I appreciate the time you are taking on this problem.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello JackGillis,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please check your Private Messages.

    To everyone interested: Acronis True Image uses shell extension to open archive contents in Windows explorer. It seems in some cases something prevents proper interaction of Acronis True Image installed shell extension with Windows search, which causes the described error.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    As an experiment I just tried searching for *.tib on a partition that only contains .tib files. This resulted in the attached error message, also if I ask TI to explore an image I also get the same message, but mount works ok. The image file has been verified.
    TI 11 build 8101 on XP home SP3.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. tony_dutta

    tony_dutta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    25
    Windows Shell extension is based on COM objects. Check if both the COM services are running.
    I am using VMplayer. I have win XP Pro on it with only ATI Home 11 installed, nothing else. I can browse the tib files, also use windows search without any error msg. So, I guess maybe it could be some other software which might be conflicting.
    Also, you can try to boot into safe mode and see if you get the same error msg.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2008
  9. hubert

    hubert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I am also having the same (or similar) problem. When I double-click on some .tib files, sometimes I get the contents (which is a wonderful feature) but most often now I am getting a 'password' prompt for something that was never password protected. This is on a Lenovo T61P running Vista64 using Acronis TI Workstation...
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2008
  10. Kapiti

    Kapiti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Paraparaumu NZ
  11. tony_dutta

    tony_dutta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    25
  12. jsquareg

    jsquareg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    72
    Tony

    Great. Disabling the extension now lets me search to my hearts content with no problems. I don't miss the looking inside of tib files at all.
     
  13. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Tony

    Thanks for the link will give it a try
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.