Windows resource CD

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Kvickr, Jul 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kvickr

    Kvickr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I just downloaded Spyblaster and when I installed it, it asked me to insert my Dell resource CD. I was wondering why?

    Kathy
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi Kvickr. :)

    Welcome to Wilders.

    Was there any other kind of alert or message?

    Not sure if this will help in your case(asking for resource CD) but there have been instances where other apps., ie. Microsoft Office CD were required,

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=62175


    snowbound
     
  3. Kvickr

    Kvickr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    It says windows has to reconfigure the Dell resource CD. Then it asks me to insert the resource CD. I click "cancel" and error 1706 comes up and says "the windows installer cannot continue." I click OK and again it asks me for the CD and I get error 1706 again. If I click ok again the spyblaster screen comes up and it looks ok.

    Isn't the Dell resource CD important? I don't know if it is a good idea to have it reconfigured? (This is a new computer.)

    I think Spyblaster is working as I do eventually get to the screen that lists the protection.

    Kathy
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  5. Kvickr

    Kvickr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I think I'l just leave it as it is. I think it is working. We also installed it on my son's computer and it did not ask for any disk.

    Thanks,

    Kathy
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    As long as u are able to bring up the Spywareblaster interface and enable all protection, u are covered.


    snowbound
     
  7. Kvickr

    Kvickr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Yes, it says 3644 items in database.

    Kathy
     
  8. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    U are all up to date. ;) :D


    snowbound
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.