Windows Media Player

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Peaches4U, Oct 30, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    When I used WMP 9 I was able to play midi files but it seems after I upgraded to WMP 10, no more midi playback. I went into Control Panel, then into Sounds & Audio Devices. Under Audio, Midi Music playback [default device] - Listed is Creative Sound Blaster ...... . Everything matches so what gives? Anyone know what I need to do to get the Midi playback to work? o_O
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    have you made sure that it is checked here
     

    Attached Files:

  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    and also set here to media player
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Hi - I checked as you suggested & it is all there. I also checked to be sure the volume was on. Still nothing. I can play anything but a midi. Went one step further and apparently I do not have Wmp10 loaded but still using WMP9. At this point would you recommend I uninstal WMP9 and replace it with WMP10?
     
  5. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    I think you can install WMP10 over WMP9 without problems....try it and see what happens.
     
  6. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    like Firecat says you can (have to) install WMP10 over WMP9. there's an entery in Add/Remove programs to uninstall WMP10 when it's installed. so if you don't need it it can go.
     
  7. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    I installed WMP10 - install was successful but still I cannot play a midi. I checked all the setting over & over but I must be missing something. I did a hardware check of the sound and it says "working properly". I know I am missing something but I guess I am just too tired to see it. :'(
     
  8. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Did you try to play MIDIs in some other player like Winamp? If the MIDIs are not playing in the other players too, then you may have a driver problem.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.